Command-line operation of AutoPano  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
markharr
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 2
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 5:42 pm
Info

Command-line operation of AutoPano

by markharr » Wed Apr 26, 2017 5:49 pm

I'm working with the University of Uppsala on a project that involves making high-res images of terrain, and from my tests, AutoPano is by far the best software for successfully stitching large numbers of close-up images of fields.

And the interface is great, but we actually want to be able to run the stitching engine from a linux command line so that it doesn't require human intervention, but it's not obvious that that is possible.

Is there someway to bypass the interface, in the same way that krpano can be used to create the final viewable object ?

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 134 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Command-line operation of AutoPano

by olivierbo » Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:32 am

Hello,

Thanks for your interest in our software.
We do have an automatic stitching solution called Autopano Server (APS). Actually it's a command line tool.
APS works like Autopano Giga without the UI. I mean it works on the same kernel/engine. So try APG with your pictures... if it works it will work with APS. If you take panoramas always in the same way APS could success at 99% of the time.

Let me know if you're interested receiving more information.

Best regards,
Olivier

no avatar
markharr
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 2
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 5:42 pm
Info

Re: Command-line operation of AutoPano

by markharr » Thu Apr 27, 2017 10:46 am

Great ! I looked at Server, but concluded it was for remote use, but of course that can be bypassed.
Do you have a demo version we can play with ?
And what would a licence cost if it became interesting ?
We're academics, so not super rich, but were considering licensing AutoPano.

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 134 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Command-line operation of AutoPano

by olivierbo » Thu Apr 27, 2017 10:54 am

Hello,

I'll send you all the information by email.

Cheers,
Olivier

no avatar
virtualdiorama
Member
 
Posts: 41
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2017 2:09 pm
Info

Re: Command-line operation of AutoPano

by virtualdiorama » Tue May 02, 2017 7:58 pm

Could you also mail me some additional info on the Autopano Server.
Best regards
johannes
Johannes Söderström
johannes.soderstrom@virtualdiorama.com
virtualdiorama.com

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 134 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Command-line operation of AutoPano

by olivierbo » Wed May 03, 2017 8:07 am

Hello Johannes,

Done! ;)

Best regards,
Olivier

no avatar
mwakeman
New member
 
Posts: 2
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 9:03 pm
Info

Re: Command-line operation of AutoPano

by mwakeman » Tue Aug 22, 2017 9:26 pm

Hello Olivier,

I too am interested in automating my stitching routine. I currently use AutoPano Pro and take the following steps manually:

1.) Select/Load Images (14)
2.) Click "Detect"
3.) Double-Click the Pano that is generated to bring up the .pano file with associated tools
3.) Click "Crop" and "Apply" to the generated .pano file
4.) Click "Render" and change the quality to "8" then save it as a .jpg file

The result is flawless. Do you think I can automate the same steps above?
Many thanks in advance for your insight.

Best regards,

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 134 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Command-line operation of AutoPano

by olivierbo » Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:48 am

Hello,

Into Preferences, Detection tab, you can select "Auto crop", "Auto render", "Auto save" and so on. In Render tab, change the settings as well.
Do not forget to modify the output folder into Detection and Render tabs to be sure your .pano file and rendered pano will be in the same folder.
Select Browse folder, choose the folder where your pictures are located, tick "Auto detection" and click OK ;)

Best,
Olivier

no avatar
mwakeman
New member
 
Posts: 2
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 9:03 pm
Info

Re: Command-line operation of AutoPano

by mwakeman » Wed Aug 23, 2017 2:49 pm

Many thanks for the tips Olivier. The methods you suggested certainly do speed up the manual process.
However, we are looking to fully automate the process above (perhaps via command-line) so it can be done at desiginated times triggered by our software. Would we need to inquire about the AutoPano Server Software as well to tackle this? Thanks again for any insight. Best regards.

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 134 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Command-line operation of AutoPano

by olivierbo » Wed Aug 23, 2017 2:51 pm

You're very welcome! I'm gonna send you information for APS via email.

Cheers,
Olivier


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests