Invoke the mask plugin with a button or hotspot?  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour 2.0+ problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
g_lab
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 18
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 5 posts
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 10:01 pm
Info

Invoke the mask plugin with a button or hotspot?

by g_lab » Sat Mar 10, 2018 6:50 pm

Hi,
I'd like to switch different masks on and off with a button or hotspot. Is that possible?

Thanks,
g_lab

User avatar
360-compunics-com-ni
Member
 
Posts: 418
Likes: 15 posts
Liked in: 163 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 12:37 am
Location: León, Nicaragua
Info

Re: Invoke the mask plugin with a button or hotspot?

by 360-compunics-com-ni » Sat Mar 10, 2018 10:08 pm

The plugin itself does not have these options, but you can hide/show the mask with the following code assigned to a togglebutton, using the advanced action "call custom code". If you don't already have that action, you can get it from http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/view/Panotour_-_Advanced_-_Extra_Plugins#Call_KrPano_Code, just pay attention to the install instructions on top of the page.

Hide the current mask:
Code: Select all
set(plugin[mask].visible,false);

Show it again:
Code: Select all
set(plugin[mask].visible,true);


The plugin isn't multi-instance-capable, meaning you cannot include several instances having different masks. So changing the masks' skin is a bit more difficult but possible with custom coding.

@Kolor: how do you apply the different skins, as i don't see this as part of the plugin template file?
Out now: DeviceCheck for PTP plugins! https://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=37446

Want to know how clients use your tours? Google Analytics Track Events plugin: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=34442

Add actions to your hotspots: Hotspot Actionlist plugin: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=35829

no avatar
g_lab
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 18
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 5 posts
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 10:01 pm
Info

Re: Invoke the mask plugin with a button or hotspot?

by g_lab » Sun Mar 11, 2018 12:57 pm

Thanks a lot! I'll try that custom code.
However It still would be great to have the possibility to switch different masks.

benji33 likes this post.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron