GIS layers in the map plug in   [SOLVED] - View the solution

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour 2.0+ problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
clairew90
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 9
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 11:30 am
Info

GIS layers in the map plug in

by clairew90 » Wed Aug 19, 2015 11:47 am

Hi,

I am working on a tour that I want to have geolocations on. I know how to do this, but as the tour is for a long tunnel, it will be underground so geolocating to a street map isn't very clear or helpful. I have a GIS file of the layout of the tunnels, so is it possible to have layers in the map function on the side of the tour? i.e. we could have the map but a layer beneath with the GIS file with geolocations linked to that? We should be able to get the latitude and longitude for points off the GIS layer.

To note, I am using 2.2.0 for an initial run and adding map features in 2.5 (had crashing problems with other versions for the tour building in the first place, but once a tour is built I can use 2.5 to add features)

Thanks for any help!

Claire

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: GIS layers in the map plug in

by benji33 » Thu Aug 20, 2015 8:55 am

Hi Claire,

For the moment the map does support it. But some tests was done with KML.
Benjamin

no avatar
clairew90
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 9
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 11:30 am
Info

Re: GIS layers in the map plug in

by clairew90 » Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:26 pm

Thanks for that - we have a kml layer embedded in a google map. What's the best way to have this map+kml layer come up in the finished tour? Is there an easy option in 'Build'?

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: GIS layers in the map plug in  [SOLVED]

by benji33 » Wed Aug 26, 2015 9:44 am

You can try to update the YOURTOURdata > graphics > KolorBootstrap.js file to do it.

Into the initKolorMapOnReady javascript function look after these lines :
Code: Select all
//register plugin
ktools.KolorPluginList.getInstance().getPlugin(pluginName).register(kolorMap);


And just before add this line :
Code: Select all
kolorMap.addKmlOverlay("http://kml-samples.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/kml/time/time-stamp-point.kml", true);


Info : false deactivate the center on the KML

Then if working you can try with your own kml file. Kml must be stored online an use a absolute url, not relative.
Benjamin


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests