[ Panotour Pro 1.5 Beta1] - Memory Allocation  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

[ Panotour Pro 1.5 Beta1] - Memory Allocation

by gkaefer » Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:35 pm

8 gig RAM Win7 64 bit
as you can see different tools say that 4gig are free, 1,8gig are used and rest is allocated by standby of the programs.
task manager itself says that 2 processes of panotour pro allocated 8gig of ram.
and panotour pro itself says that its using the (remaining) free memory of 150mb.

hmm - no comment...
Georg



no avatar
Adrien F
Member
 
Posts: 264
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 9:18 am
Info

by Adrien F » Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:42 am

We think this is only a display problem. We notify the system we can allocate 4G (as shown in your system monitor), but only allocated when necessary (loading panoramas) not to block the system.
However we will have a deeper look at it.
Thanks for pointing that.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest