Autopano Giga - Clauss/Rodeonpreview - Critical error  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
sales@burghmuir.com
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 10
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 1:58 pm
Location: Perth, Scotland
Info

Autopano Giga - Clauss/Rodeonpreview - Critical error

by sales@burghmuir.com » Mon Jun 18, 2018 3:20 pm

I'm finding difficulty in resolving a critical error I keep experiencing whilst using the Clauss Rodeonpreview/Autopano Giga software.

After creating the pano within Rodeonpreview and exporting directly to Autopano Giga I keep experiencing a critical error

Critical Error - "Exception: Not enough memory in File ".\\KImage.cpp" Line 276" which happens at Rendering Preview

My setup is:
x64 - Win 10 - 16GB Ram Autopano Giga 4.4.1 Clauss Rodeonpreview 2.5.2

Any thoughts?

Graham

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 134 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Autopano Giga - Clauss/Rodeonpreview - Critical error

by olivierbo » Tue Jun 19, 2018 2:54 pm

Hello,

Do you have enough space on your HDD/temp folder? Also, any other software you could close?
Did you experienced that issue before?

Kind regards,
Olivier

no avatar
sales@burghmuir.com
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 10
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 1:58 pm
Location: Perth, Scotland
Info

Re: Autopano Giga - Clauss/Rodeonpreview - Critical error

by sales@burghmuir.com » Wed Jun 20, 2018 10:03 am

Many thanks Olivier for reply.

Just to confirm the following;
HDD/temp folder space = 2.25TB free space
No other apps operating ex Rodeonpreview

This has been my first attempt of using Autopano Giga with Rodeonpreview.

Regards

Graham

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 134 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Autopano Giga - Clauss/Rodeonpreview - Critical error

by olivierbo » Wed Jun 20, 2018 10:09 am

Hello Graham,

I can test on my system if you give me more details about the version of Rodeon preview software you are using (I saw different versions on their site) and any other information/configuration I will need.

Why do you need Rodeon preview exactly. Have you tried Clauss import wizard?

Kind regards,
Olivier

no avatar
sales@burghmuir.com
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 10
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 1:58 pm
Location: Perth, Scotland
Info

Re: Autopano Giga - Clauss/Rodeonpreview - Critical error

by sales@burghmuir.com » Wed Jun 20, 2018 2:53 pm

Many thanks Olivier,
I've had tunnel vision, just tried using the Clauss Papywizard wizzard and that works perfectly with AP Giga.
Thanks again for your help
Graham


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron