My autopano giga 4.4 is not compatible with istar nctech cam  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
iampaulko
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 3:53 am
Info

My autopano giga 4.4 is not compatible with istar nctech cam

by iampaulko » Wed May 30, 2018 4:03 am

My autopano giga 4.4 is not compatible with the file output from ISTAR CAMEAR NCTECH - (ISTAR Firmware Update V2.3.10 - Dated 09/08/2016) anymore? :/
the autopano giga use to compatible with older istar CAMERA output file wither older firmware...
is there anything I can do... because I am a MAC user.. and i do not have PC to run their in-house stitch software

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2200
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 132 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: My autopano giga 4.4 is not compatible with istar nctech

by olivierbo » Wed May 30, 2018 10:45 am

Hello,

I do not understand why a new firmware makes the camera incompatible? It doesn't change the focal lenght or lens type. What's wrong exactly? Can you give me more details, please?

Best regards,
Olivier

no avatar
iampaulko
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 3:53 am
Info

Re: My autopano giga 4.4 is not compatible with istar nctech

by iampaulko » Wed May 30, 2018 11:02 pm

I try to use "import wizard" method select source folder and the information shows " No panorama found"
after I update the new firmware V2.3.10of Istart Camera
I have record my computer screen and put on my youtube it and plz see my youtub
https://youtu.be/hKXSxGydlJo
.... the old istar firmware produce the jpg file and work fine with autopano giga 4.4
.... Hi, I just have reply from ISTART forlum, plz see below



Hi Paul, I see that you also raised a support ticket, I've responded to you via that.

For anyone else who may be interested in the solution, key points are:

AutoPano has a plugin to import iSTAR imagery

The plugin cannot import the raw .nctri file produced by iSTAR, our Immersive Studio software must be used to extract the source .jpg images from the raw file first, these may then be imported into AutoPano

Immersive Studio is indeed only developed for Windows 64 bit systems, however there are ways to run it on a Mac (see here) - that means that you can use it to obtain the source .jpgs, but also to stitch your images if you prefer, therefore you don't actually need AutoPano at all. Of course, we're aware that AutoPano allows much more manual control of the process, so absolutely fine if users prefer using that.


Jamie McLaren

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2200
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 132 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: My autopano giga 4.4 is not compatible with istar nctech

by olivierbo » Thu May 31, 2018 8:18 am

Hi Jamie,

Could you share or send your footage?

Kind regards,
Olivier

no avatar
iampaulko
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 3:53 am
Info

Re: My autopano giga 4.4 is not compatible with istar nctech

by iampaulko » Mon Jun 04, 2018 10:20 pm

https://youtu.be/hKXSxGydlJo
my youtube link was "public"

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2200
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 132 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: My autopano giga 4.4 is not compatible with istar nctech

by olivierbo » Wed Jun 06, 2018 8:00 am

Hello,

What I was saying is if you can share the original iStar footage so that I can make some tests ;)

Kind regards,
Olivier


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests