error when i want to edit  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
annehoeijmakers
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 5
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 12:32 pm
Info

error when i want to edit

by annehoeijmakers » Tue May 22, 2018 12:39 pm

AutoPano works great for a year now! :-)
But suddenly when i use the edit button i get an totally black field, i can't see the image.
Normally i use here the verticals buton. I did not change any settings our something.

These photo's are taken with the same camera i always take earlier the photos with. And i had never problems.
Do you need more information? See attachments.

Can you help me?

Many thanks! Anne Hoeijmakers
Attachments
Naamloos1.jpg
after i have clicked on the edit button
Naamloos.jpg

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2200
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 132 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: error when i want to edit

by olivierbo » Tue May 22, 2018 1:40 pm

Hello Anne,

Any changes regarding your system? Some updates or maybe a video card driver update? Do you have an external display? If so, can your put the editor window to the main display?
It happens with all the panoramas you open? Have you played with zoom?

Let me know.

Best,
Olivier

no avatar
annehoeijmakers
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 5
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 12:32 pm
Info

Re: error when i want to edit

by annehoeijmakers » Wed May 23, 2018 12:39 pm

Hi Oliver,

Any changes regarding your system? --> NO
Some updates or maybe a video card driver update? -->I don't think so.
Do you have an external display? Do you mean 2 displays? -->No, I have only one.
It happens with all the panoramas you open? -->YES
Have you played with zoom? --> Where can i play with zoom?

Greets Anne

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2200
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 132 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: error when i want to edit

by olivierbo » Wed May 23, 2018 1:25 pm

Hello Anne,

In the panorama editor window, in the bottom left hand corner, you can find "-"and "+" signs and a zoom value between.

Can you check if you have the very latest proprietary video driver installed? Do not use Window update to update it but download it from the manufacturer's website directly.
Let me know if you're still having the issue once the new driver installed.

Cheers,
Olivier

no avatar
annehoeijmakers
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 5
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 12:32 pm
Info

Re: error when i want to edit

by annehoeijmakers » Wed May 23, 2018 2:46 pm

I have installed the latest video driver of Nvidia. Still have a black screen, when i click on edit.
But when i click on the this green icon ( attachment) i see the photo. Strange. Normally i get directly the photo.
Attachments
Naamloos.jpg

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2200
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 132 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: error when i want to edit

by olivierbo » Wed May 23, 2018 2:52 pm

Hello,

That's strange indeed. This green icon is the preview icon.
Do you have other softwares launched at the same time (I.E Litghroom or Phoroshop for instance)?
Do you have another computer you can use to make the same test?
Can you share or send your pictures? I think that is a system issue...

Cheers,
Olivier

no avatar
annehoeijmakers
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 5
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 12:32 pm
Info

Re: error when i want to edit

by annehoeijmakers » Thu May 24, 2018 7:44 am

Goodmorning,

It's different. Sometime i run at the same time Lightroom and Photoshop. But Sometime also alone Auto Pano Giga.
No, unfortunately i don't have another computer to run the same test.

I have uploaded the image i use now.

Cheers
Anne
Attachments
_mg_4669-_mg_4671.jpg
_mg_4666-_mg_4668.jpg
_mg_4663-_mg_4665.jpg
_mg_4660-_mg_4662.jpg
_mg_4657-_mg_4659.jpg
_mg_4654-_mg_4656.jpg

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2200
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 132 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: error when i want to edit

by olivierbo » Thu May 24, 2018 9:56 am

Hello Anne,

I cannot reproduce the issue on OSX and Win 10 computers, unfortunately.
So, there's something on the system that makes the issue as it worked before, but I do not know what: a new software, something which is launched automatically on the system, a different display resolution, a system update (Windows fall creator for instance or any other Windows update),...?
Something has changed for sure.
You can remove any bloatware present on the system that you do not use (usually some softwares developed and installed on the system by the manufacturer).

Sorry if I cannot help you further but I do not have any other idea :(

Let me know if you have any other question or information.

Cheers,
Olivier

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2200
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 132 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: error when i want to edit

by olivierbo » Thu May 24, 2018 10:44 am

I can see that you have 7 picts in your pano and I have just 6 (360x180 - 1082x541)? Yours is 12922x6461 with fisheye lens?? I get a Canon 650D with a 30mm!
Also, if you do not use default settings can you give me your detection settings?

Best,
Olivier

no avatar
annehoeijmakers
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 5
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 12:32 pm
Info

Re: error when i want to edit

by annehoeijmakers » Thu May 24, 2018 11:20 am

Yes, i always have 7 pictures to stich. The limit was 6 images to uploaded.
Also with 6 image i have the same problem, by edit.

I use fishey lens with canon 6D.
Where can i find detection settings?

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2200
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 132 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: error when i want to edit

by olivierbo » Thu May 24, 2018 1:34 pm

Hello Anne,

Autopano can detect which camera/lens couple is used, so you do not have to modify these values but you can check them in Image properties: http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/vie ... Properties
Detection settings are available in Group settings icon: http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/vie ... ups_Window AND http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/vie ... p_Settings

So, you used a Canon 6D with a 8mm lens for those pictures?
I will send you a PM so that you could send me all the original pictures.

Cheers,
Olivier

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2200
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 132 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: error when i want to edit

by olivierbo » Fri May 25, 2018 8:58 am

Hello Anne,

Thanks for the picts. I still cannot reproduce your display issue, unfortunately.

That being said, APG find a 30mm and a Canon 650D which gives a 50mm standard lens. But, as you said you used a 8mm which gives a 12.91mm fisheye lens. So, I was able to stitch the panorama properly.
I do not understand why APG finds a 30mm? Did you change anything in the EXIF?

Kind regards,
Olivier
Attachments
[Group 4]-_MG_4654__MG_4674-21 images(MaxRange).pano
(797.62 KiB) Downloaded 12 times


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests