Trouble with DNG files  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
JX
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 43
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:26 pm
Location: Paris
Info

Trouble with DNG files

by JX » Fri May 04, 2018 3:12 pm

I tried to create a panorama fin APG rom Canon raws converted to DNG with the free Adobe converter.
It seemed to work... until I realized the panorama was 512 pixels high.
Apparently APG is using the JPEG preview data embedded in the DNG file.

no avatar
JX
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 43
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:26 pm
Location: Paris
Info

Re: Trouble with DNG files

by JX » Mon May 14, 2018 9:24 am

Up! Is it a bug or not?

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2105
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 127 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Trouble with DNG files

by olivierbo » Wed May 16, 2018 9:22 am

Hello,

Could you provide your original RAWs and converted DNG. Also, could you add a screenshot of the issue?

Thanks in advance.
Cheers,
Olivier

no avatar
JX
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 43
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:26 pm
Location: Paris
Info

Re: Trouble with DNG files

by JX » Thu May 17, 2018 11:02 am

Yes, I'm at work now but I can try to send this tonight or tomorrow.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests