papywizard  

Everything you need to motorize your head
no avatar
candito
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:50 am
Info

papywizard

by candito » Wed Jul 22, 2015 11:02 am

Hello, I cannot use the xml because after I upload photos it's written that the number of images are different from xml

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16414
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: papywizard

by mediavets » Wed Jul 22, 2015 11:13 am

candito wrote:Hello, I cannot use the xml because after I upload photos it's written that the number of images are different from xml

Welcome to the forum...

Perhaps the head failed to shoot an image at some shooting positions, this could happen if you are using autofocus, or because you didn't allow a long enough 'time value' (see screenshot).

Perhaps you shot bracketed exposures and did not configure Papywizard appropriately?

Perhaps you shot bracketed exposures with Papywizard configured accordingly, but then pre-processed the bracketed exposures before attempt to stitch using the XML file?
Attachments
1-pw-time-value.jpg

User avatar
vincen
Kolor Certified Trainer
 
Posts: 963
Likes: 23 posts
Liked in: 4 posts
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

Re: papywizard

by vincen » Wed Jul 22, 2015 12:04 pm

As Mediavets it might have missed some shoots, so XML should count more shoots than pictures you have in real, right ?

no avatar
candito
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:50 am
Info

Re: papywizard

by candito » Wed Jul 22, 2015 12:15 pm

mediavets wrote:
candito wrote:Hello, I cannot use the xml because after I upload photos it's written that the number of images are different from xml

Welcome to the forum...

Perhaps the head failed to shoot an image at some shooting positions, this could happen if you are using autofocus, or because you didn't allow a long enough 'time value' (see screenshot).

Perhaps you shot bracketed exposures and did not configure Papywizard appropriately?

Perhaps you shot bracketed exposures with Papywizard configured accordingly, but then pre-processed the bracketed exposures before attempt to stitch using the XML file?


THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWER.
WHAT HAPPENED WAS THAT THE HEAD STOPPED FOR A SHORT CABLE AND THE PROJEST STARTED AGAIN
THE PROBLE NOW IS: CAN I USE THE FILE XML, GENERATED WITH THE RODEON PREVIEW SOFTWARE (CLAUSS HEAD)?
IN SECOND INSTANCE, CAN I OBTAIN THE PANORAMA?

User avatar
vincen
Kolor Certified Trainer
 
Posts: 963
Likes: 23 posts
Liked in: 4 posts
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

Re: papywizard

by vincen » Wed Jul 22, 2015 12:40 pm

candito wrote:THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWER.
WHAT HAPPENED WAS THAT THE HEAD STOPPED FOR A SHORT CABLE AND THE PROJEST STARTED AGAIN
THE PROBLE NOW IS: CAN I USE THE FILE XML, GENERATED WITH THE RODEON PREVIEW SOFTWARE (CLAUSS HEAD)?
IN SECOND INSTANCE, CAN I OBTAIN THE PANORAMA?

Please don't shout loud ;) The short cable was probably the issue ! Did you try to stitch it directly without using the XML ? it it a gigapixel ?

Annis likes this post.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16414
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: papywizard

by mediavets » Wed Jul 22, 2015 1:00 pm

candito wrote:
THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWER.
WHAT HAPPENED WAS THAT THE HEAD STOPPED FOR A SHORT CABLE AND THE PROJEST STARTED AGAIN
THE PROBLE NOW IS: CAN I USE THE FILE XML, GENERATED WITH THE RODEON PREVIEW SOFTWARE (CLAUSS HEAD)?
IN SECOND INSTANCE, CAN I OBTAIN THE PANORAMA?

You may be able to perform a simulated shoot (plugins set to simulation) using Papywizard to create a complete XML file.

I don't know whether you could use an XML files created with Rodeon Preview - why not try it and see what happens?
Attachments
1-pw-plugins-simulation.jpg

no avatar
candito
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:50 am
Info

Re: papywizard

by candito » Wed Jul 22, 2015 1:44 pm

vincen wrote:
candito wrote:THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWER.
WHAT HAPPENED WAS THAT THE HEAD STOPPED FOR A SHORT CABLE AND THE PROJEST STARTED AGAIN
THE PROBLE NOW IS: CAN I USE THE FILE XML, GENERATED WITH THE RODEON PREVIEW SOFTWARE (CLAUSS HEAD)?
IN SECOND INSTANCE, CAN I OBTAIN THE PANORAMA?

Please don't shout loud ;) The short cable was probably the issue ! Did you try to stitch it directly without using the XML ? it it a gigapixel ?


(I use uppercase in order to distinguish my text =D )
Yes, I tried and It doesn't run.

User avatar
vincen
Kolor Certified Trainer
 
Posts: 963
Likes: 23 posts
Liked in: 4 posts
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

Re: papywizard

by vincen » Wed Jul 22, 2015 1:46 pm

candito wrote:Yes, I tried and It doesn't run.

Did you try to use the Gigapan Import Filter if you have Autopano Giga and if you used a standard layout in Papywizard ?

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16414
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: papywizard

by mediavets » Wed Jul 22, 2015 1:49 pm

candito wrote:
vincen wrote:
candito wrote:THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWER.
WHAT HAPPENED WAS THAT THE HEAD STOPPED FOR A SHORT CABLE AND THE PROJEST STARTED AGAIN
THE PROBLE NOW IS: CAN I USE THE FILE XML, GENERATED WITH THE RODEON PREVIEW SOFTWARE (CLAUSS HEAD)?
IN SECOND INSTANCE, CAN I OBTAIN THE PANORAMA?

Please don't shout loud ;) The short cable was probably the issue ! Did you try to stitch it directly without using the XML ? it it a gigapixel ?


(I use uppercase in order to distinguish my text =D )
Yes, I tried and It doesn't run.

If you shot a regular matrix of images (same number of shots in every row) and you used a compatible shooting pattern then you can try using the Gigapan Import wizard.

no avatar
candito
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:50 am
Info

Re: papywizard

by candito » Wed Jul 22, 2015 2:39 pm

You are kind. But I don't know how to start...

User avatar
vincen
Kolor Certified Trainer
 
Posts: 963
Likes: 23 posts
Liked in: 4 posts
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Info

Re: papywizard

by vincen » Wed Jul 22, 2015 2:48 pm

candito wrote:You are kind. But I don't know how to start...

File menu -> Import in Autopano Giga ;)

candito likes this post.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16414
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: papywizard

by mediavets » Wed Jul 22, 2015 3:04 pm

Gigapan Import Wizard:
Attachments
1-apg4x-giga-import.jpg
2-apg4x-giga-import.jpg
3-apg4x-giga-import.jpg

candito likes this post.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16414
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: papywizard

by mediavets » Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:45 pm

candito wrote:Hello, I cannot use the xml because after I upload photos it's written that the number of images are different from xml


Did you shoot a regular matrix - that is same number of images in every row?

If so, do you know how many rows and columns you shot?

What camera and lens did you use, at what focal length and with how much overlap between images?

What shooting pattern? Starting point? By row or by column? Return or reverse at end of row or column?

If you can answer these questions I can probably create a suitable XML file for you; or you could yourself using Papywizard in simulation mode.

no avatar
candito
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:50 am
Info

Re: papywizard

by candito » Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:20 pm

Thank you. No, I don't have the same number of images every rows, because the software of my head optimize shootings.
I'll try some of the ways suggested, then I'll come back

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16414
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: papywizard

by mediavets » Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:24 pm

candito wrote:Thank you. No, I don't have the same number of images every rows, because the software of my head optimize shootings.
I'll try some of the ways suggested, then I'll come back

What head are you using then?
......
If you are not shooting a regular matrix then none of the methods I suggested will work anyway.
......
If for some reason the head/camera failed to take shots at some locations then even if you could construct a matching XML file would still have 'holes' in the stitched pano.
......
How many images do you have in this image set?

Andrew

no avatar
candito
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:50 am
Info

Re: papywizard

by candito » Tue Jul 28, 2015 8:49 pm

Thank you for your suggestion. I solved uploading all the images and starting detection.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests