Sky replacement for 11 gigapixel image  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
User avatar
inMotion
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 60
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Shanghai / Miami
Info

Sky replacement for 11 gigapixel image

by inMotion » Fri Jun 01, 2012 5:29 am

You may have seen my previous post about this specific pano already, but I want to explore the possibility of saving it, as the weather will be horrible for the foreseeable future and I am on a tight schedule.

I shot this gigapano without a rotating head and didn't know that I needed to have the images aligned in a set number of rows and colunms to make sure everything turned out right.

Full size is about 11 gigapixels. about 600 images didn't stitch correctly. Most of those are in the sky. Does anybody have any ideas or workflow of how to replace the sky? Can I assemble one or two columns of the sky and copy/paste it throughout the image on another layer and have APG blend it with the rest of the sky near the buildings?




http://vimeo.com/11328214 - My Silk Road Timelapse: Two Months Across Tibet, Xinjiang, Yunnan, and China

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Fri Jun 01, 2012 8:22 am

Some questions :
- Did you shoot the sky or not ?
If yes, perhaps an xml approach with papywizard if you recorded the location would do the trick
If no, then it is complicated to adjust.
Note : if the shooting has a structure ( row x columns matrice for example ), then one idea is to check 'put all image in the panorama' flag in group property.
This will include in the panorama all image even the one that don't have any control point.
Then go to the move mode and try 'location wizard', icon with the wizard wand. It will try to guess all sky image location alone ( by guessing the shooting structure ). It does work not so badly in fact.

User avatar
inMotion
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 60
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Shanghai / Miami
Info

by inMotion » Fri Jun 01, 2012 10:54 am

Thanks for the advice Alexandre.

When xml with papywizard did not work at all.

Using the move mode is extreeemly unresponsive. Is that normal for a 1600 image gigapan? I have a 4.4ghz 8 core cpu, 32gb ram, 2 SSDs, and 1gb GF GFX 560.

There are like 600 images that would need to be manually placed. The wizard tool didn't work at all. Is there a trick to using it successively? It would have been nice if a traditional "wizard" style dialog box would show up with some options regarding how to place the images.
http://vimeo.com/11328214 - My Silk Road Timelapse: Two Months Across Tibet, Xinjiang, Yunnan, and China

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Fri Jun 01, 2012 10:57 am

inMotion wrote:When xml with papywizard did not work at all.

Just for confirmation : you did shoot in XML mode ?

If yes, please have a look at that tutorial : http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/view/Troubleshooting_Papywizard_Cases

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Fri Jun 01, 2012 11:29 am

AlexandreJ wrote:
inMotion wrote:When xml with papywizard did not work at all.

Just for confirmation : you did shoot in XML mode ?

If yes, please have a look at that tutorial : http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/view/Troubleshooting_Papywizard_Cases

Hi Alexandre!

He wrote:
"I shot this gigapano without a rotating head and didn't know that I needed to have the images aligned in a set number of rows and colunms to make sure everything turned out right."
Whatever that could mean . . :cool:

So i think he didn´t use xml.

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

User avatar
inMotion
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 60
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Shanghai / Miami
Info

by inMotion » Fri Jun 01, 2012 11:29 am

No, i didn't shoot in XML mode. The panogear head was stuck in customs until 2 days ago, and the weather has been horrible - so i can't reshoot now. I shot manually each exposure myself, which is also why there is an inconsistent number of images per row.
http://vimeo.com/11328214 - My Silk Road Timelapse: Two Months Across Tibet, Xinjiang, Yunnan, and China

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Fri Jun 01, 2012 11:40 am

inMotion wrote:You may have seen my previous post about this specific pano already, but I want to explore the possibility of saving it, as the weather will be horrible for the foreseeable future and I am on a tight schedule.

I shot this gigapano without a rotating head and didn't know that I needed to have the images aligned in a set number of rows and colunms to make sure everything turned out right.

Full size is about 11 gigapixels. about 600 images didn't stitch correctly. Most of those are in the sky. Does anybody have any ideas or workflow of how to replace the sky? Can I assemble one or two columns of the sky and copy/paste it throughout the image on another layer and have APG blend it with the rest of the sky near the buildings?

As Alexandre already mentioned: Did you use the option "all images in the same panorama" and the wizard?

If nothing works out stitch-wise: try Photoshop. It´s rather complicated, but you might be able to make a selection of the sky-part beginning at the buildings and to fake the sky by using some picture/pano you shoot sperately.
I did that several times and i worked well - you "just" need to mask-out the part very precisely because of the very large scaling.

Use a sky-image which looks like the sky in your pano colorwise - it´s easier to mask-out the buildings then. Use a feathered selection with 1px - not wider. It gives smoother edges than a sharp selection using 0pix.

If you want i can assist you by mail. Photoshop definitely can do it - but as said needs some skills.

best, Klaus
Last edited by klausesser on Fri Jun 01, 2012 11:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

User avatar
[bo]
Member
 
Posts: 1226
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 8:16 am
Location: Bulgaria
Info

by [bo] » Fri Jun 01, 2012 12:34 pm

Don't know about the sky, but the ground is disturbingly overshapened and overhdred... Also, I think this is the first time I've seen someone on those forums shoot thousands of images by hand (ie without some robo-help)! Amazing patience!
Some of my panoramas, posted in the Autopano Pro flickr group.

User avatar
inMotion
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 60
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Shanghai / Miami
Info

by inMotion » Fri Jun 01, 2012 12:56 pm

yeah, over sharpened and overHDRed is correct, and in this case, intentional.

after we shot these images, we were exhausted. we took turns, each person did a row. a row took around 10-15 min to shoot.
http://vimeo.com/11328214 - My Silk Road Timelapse: Two Months Across Tibet, Xinjiang, Yunnan, and China

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Fri Jun 01, 2012 1:32 pm

inMotion wrote:No, i didn't shoot in XML mode. The panogear head was stuck in customs until 2 days ago, and the weather has been horrible - so i can't reshoot now. I shot manually each exposure myself, which is also why there is an inconsistent number of images per row.

How about duplicating some sky images so that there are the same number of images per row, renaming the image series as necessary so that the filenames are sequential, and then applying a Papywizard generated XML data file?
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Fri Jun 01, 2012 1:48 pm

'[bo wrote:']Also, I think this is the first time I've seen someone on those forums shoot thousands of images by hand (ie without some robo-help)! Amazing patience!

Julian Kalmar shot his amazing Vienna 50gigapixel using a manual head:

http://photoartkalmar.com/Photoart%20Kalmar%20high%20res/Gigapixel/Vienna%2050%20Gigapixel/Donauturm.html

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Fri Jun 01, 2012 5:21 pm

Note : our Paris 26 gigapixels project with 2346 images were stitch manually too with the described workflow.
- 1600 images well located, some adjustment on wrong CPs
- using this wizard, a lot of image were then well located
- then the image move mode to adjust all out-of-focus images in rows by using multiple selection

no avatar
lumelix
Member
 
Posts: 528
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:51 pm
Location: Switzerland
Info

by lumelix » Fri Jun 01, 2012 10:57 pm

@ bo: I shoot some panos with more than 1400 images manualy in 2010. I use my Arca-Head with a special scale on it for a more or less regular overlap
and move the camera with 600mm tele manually. Did this in less than one hour, faster than most motorized pano heads. But it's really a ordeal!

I think, inMotion haven 't do his pano this way and haven't the possibility I have told him, using the Gigapan Import Wizard.

@ inMotion: You can clone the sky upwards to the edge of the pano, using several image editors (eg. Photoshop).
But the problem is the size of this image. It's to big to work on it in one piece for most applications. So you have to cut it into subparts (-> NQ).
Regards
Martin

no avatar
leifs
Member
 
Posts: 648
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:08 pm
Location: Ørsta Norway
Info

by leifs » Fri Jun 01, 2012 11:30 pm

klausesser wrote:Julian Kalmar shot his amazing Vienna 50gigapixel using a manual head:

http://photoartkalmar.com/Photoart%20Kalmar%20high%20res/Gigapixel/Vienna%2050%20Gigapixel/Donauturm.html

best, Klaus

The pano is nice, and it would be even better without the vignetting-bands in the sky.

leifs
Olympus OM-D E-M1, Leica 25mm f1.4, fisheye, zooms, primes
Seitz VRdrive2
2x Intel Xeon E5-2660, 128GB RAM, Win7 64bit, SSD RAIDs

User avatar
inMotion
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 60
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Shanghai / Miami
Info

by inMotion » Sat Jun 02, 2012 9:12 am

first sky attempt. it's only at 3 gigapixels unfortunately. it's still saving in PS, so this is just a printscreen from PS. will update with higher res soon.

the weather might be nice tomorrow though!!


http://vimeo.com/11328214 - My Silk Road Timelapse: Two Months Across Tibet, Xinjiang, Yunnan, and China

User avatar
John_Sauter
Member
 
Posts: 173
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Info

by John_Sauter » Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:39 pm

I posted a sky synthesizer in 2008: see http://www.kolor.com/forum/t4515-synthesizing-the-sky. With some effort it could create an artificial sky for you.
Last edited by John_Sauter on Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Sat Jun 02, 2012 4:12 pm

inMotion wrote:first sky attempt. it's only at 3 gigapixels unfortunately. it's still saving in PS, so this is just a printscreen from PS. will update with higher res soon.

the weather might be nice tomorrow though!!

Yep! Well done! :-)

best, Klaus (will be back home tonight for skyping)
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

User avatar
inMotion
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 60
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Shanghai / Miami
Info

by inMotion » Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:19 pm

John_Sauter wrote:I posted a sky synthesizer in 2008: see http://www.kolor.com/forum/t4515-synthesizing-the-sky. With some effort it could create an artificial sky for you.

wow, very cool! thanks! do you have any panos you could show that you've used that for??

here is a 5k preview of the pano. going to shoot again in 7 hours!


http://vimeo.com/11328214 - My Silk Road Timelapse: Two Months Across Tibet, Xinjiang, Yunnan, and China

User avatar
John_Sauter
Member
 
Posts: 173
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Info

by John_Sauter » Sun Jun 03, 2012 3:05 pm

inMotion wrote:wow, very cool! thanks! do you have any panos you could show that you've used that for??

Sorry, I don't. I wrote the program after having to create a sky by hand for a pano I made of Yankee Stadium, but I have not had an opportunity to actually use it.

no avatar
lumelix
Member
 
Posts: 528
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:51 pm
Location: Switzerland
Info

by lumelix » Sun Jun 03, 2012 5:15 pm

Hi inMotion
The pano looks very nice! How have you filled in the sky in this version ?
Regards
Martin

User avatar
inMotion
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 60
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Shanghai / Miami
Info

by inMotion » Sun Jun 03, 2012 6:48 pm

lumelix wrote:Hi inMotion
The pano looks very nice! How have you filled in the sky in this version ?

The image resolution was 3 gigapixel, so i just opened it in photoshop, and used the magic wand selection tool to delete the old sky used some gradients. fairly simple, just really time consuming due to the resolution. (around 180,000 x 30,000 i think) every operation took quite a while. i tried several techniques, the gradient worked the best and matched the low resolution reference pano i took at 100mm after i took the 400mm. i think this is a good thing to do on all shoots. takes 5 min and can save a lot of time.

also, John_Sauter - I have noooooo idea how to use your script. :( can you give me the basic run-down?
http://vimeo.com/11328214 - My Silk Road Timelapse: Two Months Across Tibet, Xinjiang, Yunnan, and China

no avatar
lumelix
Member
 
Posts: 528
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:51 pm
Location: Switzerland
Info

by lumelix » Sun Jun 03, 2012 8:42 pm

Yes, it's a good idea. It looks really natural this way.
But when you use the XML-placement, the images in the sky shold work to.
Regards
Martin

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Sun Jun 03, 2012 10:41 pm

and on commercial side there are also some solutions, like:
http://www.pixxsel.de/fotosoftware/bildbearbeitung-plugins/nature-effects-3.0
to simulate Rain, snow, Sun, Moon and Stars, Water and Waves, lightning, Clouds, fog, haze, light to heavy cloud, Ice, ice and frost, Fire.
if you combine it with the photo zoom 4 from same page gigapixel backgrounds are no big deal...

Georg

User avatar
John_Sauter
Member
 
Posts: 173
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Info

by John_Sauter » Mon Jun 04, 2012 4:31 pm

inMotion wrote:also, John_Sauter - I have noooooo idea how to use your script. :( can you give me the basic run-down?

You will need to install Perl on your computer, and the Perl modules GD and Math:Random. See http://www.perl.org/get.html to get Perl if it doesn't come with your operating system, and http://www.perl.org/cpan.html for the modules.

Download the texture_gradient program referenced in http://www.kolor.com/forum/t4515-synthesizing-the-sky and run it, specifying the height, width and output file: "perl texture_gradient --width 3000 --height 30000 --verbose big_sky.png".

Unfortunately, the GD package won't handle large PNG files, so you have to truncate the width to 3000; you can use The Gimp or Adobe Photoshop to tile the image horizontally to increase the width to 180,000.

The last step is similar to what you've already done with your gradient: load the tiled big_sky image behind yours, and erase everything in your picture that should be sky. The texture_gradient program creates a sky gradient that is more realistic than the standard image manipulation gradient tools provide. It also has an advanced mode in which you can use whatever scraps of sky you have in your picture to tailor its statistics--see the documentation for --picture_dir.

I edited this response to recognize the limitations of the GD package. I really should recode the program in C so it can write large PNG files.
Last edited by John_Sauter on Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
gerardm
Member
 
Posts: 95
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: nyc
Info

by gerardm » Fri Jun 08, 2012 5:23 am

Thanks this is a great post. John Please clean it up so we all can use it. These helpful additions keep moving everything forward.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests