Bing Map in Editor Hotspots  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

Bing Map in Editor Hotspots

by Marknot » Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:17 am

Hello, it's possible to view directly the Bing map inside the editor of PanotourMaps? i'm using ( very happy ) the Bing map but i configure the hot spot on google.. what i need to change to view bing map in the editor... thanks!

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:15 am

No anyone can help me? it's very important beacouse i've found a difference on distance between the two maps. Thanks.

User avatar
UK Pano
Member
 
Posts: 372
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 3:25 pm
Location: Sunny South East UK
Info

by UK Pano » Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:18 am

Off the top of my head I thought that when you select the map from the Extra's option and select BING as the map source, it then shows the map in the hotspot editor. this gives you the option to search for a location, place the hotspot and also adjust the radar direction, angle & colour etc.
Canon 400D / Canon 24-105mm L / Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE / Sigma 10-20mm / Sigma 70-300mm / NN3 & R1 / PS CS2 / LR3 / Enfuse

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:20 am

Thanks for your help, in my editor it give me again google, but i've selected bing!... How i can change it?

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:21 am

I've the latest version of panotour...

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2591
Likes: 13 posts
Liked in: 115 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

by bdd » Tue Apr 24, 2012 12:04 pm

The map layer used by Panotour Pro inside Panotour Pro is GoogleMaps whatever the map leyer choosen for the tour.

The Hotspot Editor area is not a preview of the map that will be displayed in your tour.
It is just a tool that helps you to place correctly your spots.

Latitude/Longitude are the same whatever the map layer.

Gérald

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Tue Apr 24, 2012 12:08 pm

Thanks, but it's different, in the same house picture, for example, if i'm just place the hotspots perfectly when i'm publish on bing map it result different and not in the same place of the editor.

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Tue Apr 24, 2012 12:25 pm

here the problem that i get...
Image

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Tue Apr 24, 2012 12:27 pm

i don't have the lat/long i'm just place the hotspot on the house, but it's not to much important beacouse if i'm giving that position i need that position!
Last edited by Marknot on Tue Apr 24, 2012 12:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:00 pm

how can i solve that i've 12 tour with the same problem ?? it's a bug? the best way is show the bing map inside the editor... i think many other people can have this problem...

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Tue Apr 24, 2012 3:17 pm

here is the problem from the same long/lat from googlemaps and bing maps from a browser, the place it's not the same in a aerial map.... it's not a little difference i think... .
Image

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Tue Apr 24, 2012 3:56 pm

Any kind of help?

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Sat Apr 28, 2012 8:22 am

UP! :(

no avatar
hankkarl
Member
 
Posts: 1284
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Info

by hankkarl » Wed May 16, 2012 3:29 pm

The issue here may be that Bing maps photos and Google maps photos may be incorrect slightly due to parallax or any of the other issues we have come to know and "love".

But even if you use Bing maps to set the points, there's no guarantee that Bing maps will show the same picture the next time. That is, Bing and Google and others update the photos from time to time. They don't guarantee that features will stay in the same place, accurate to the millimeter.

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Wed May 16, 2012 4:06 pm

Thanks, but i don't understand why can't have directly in the editor the Bing Map, it will help to solve this problem.

no avatar
hankkarl
Member
 
Posts: 1284
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Info

by hankkarl » Thu May 17, 2012 2:31 am

But what happens when Bing updates the photos in six months?

For this type of application, a drawing of the layout of the house may be better.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests