[APP 2.6 RC1 Mac] - two bugs not in Beta 2  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
bouscram
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 5:11 pm
Info

[APP 2.6 RC1 Mac] - two bugs not in Beta 2

by bouscram » Sat Nov 12, 2011 7:12 pm

1st problem : the color level histogram is completely wrong (it shows only one or two vertical lines) -> automatic correction is wrong too

2nd problem : the automatic square crop selection is wrong

I have attached screenshots to clarify that. I verified (with the same images) that both problems didn't exist in Beta 2.

Configuration : iMac / OS X 10.7.2

no avatar
bouscram
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 5:11 pm
Info

by bouscram » Sat Nov 12, 2011 7:37 pm

The screenshots





User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Sat Nov 12, 2011 7:55 pm

bouscram wrote:1st problem : the color level histogram is completely wrong (it shows only one or two vertical lines) -> automatic correction is wrong too

2nd problem : the automatic square crop selection is wrong

I have attached screenshots to clarify that. I verified (with the same images) that both problems didn't exist in Beta 2.

Configuration : iMac / OS X 10.7.2

I cannot second that on 10.6.8!

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Mon Nov 14, 2011 9:20 am

Issue 998 opened

no avatar
bouscram
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 5:11 pm
Info

by bouscram » Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:06 pm

Both still present in RC2 - Well, they are not in the corrections list, so it's not a surprise... The histogram problem is really something which need fixing before the release.

User avatar
Lionel Laissus
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 181
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 4:32 pm
Info

by Lionel Laissus » Tue Dec 13, 2011 9:52 am

Could you send me the pictures ? thx

What is the GFX card of your IMac ?

no avatar
bouscram
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 5:11 pm
Info

by bouscram » Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:24 pm

I can send you pictures, but the same problem occurs for all the ones I've tried, so I don't think the problem is here.
I have a 2006 Core 2 Duo iMac with a Radeon x1600 graphics card. As I said in the initial post, the problems appeared after 2.6 beta 2, so you should be able to track them in the changes between beta 2 and RC1

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Thu Dec 15, 2011 10:11 am

So this is a confirmed bug that we have with x1400, x1500 and x1600 ATI card only.

no avatar
bouscram
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 5:11 pm
Info

by bouscram » Sat Dec 17, 2011 12:31 pm

I can confirm everything is fine on a Mac Mini (2010 with Nvidia graphic card).

While I can imagine an old machine like mine is not your main target, do you have an idea of when you can fix this ?

no avatar
wjh31
Member
 
Posts: 455
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 11:23 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Info

by wjh31 » Sat Dec 17, 2011 6:34 pm

If it is a graphics card issue, is it not resolved by disabling gpu processing in the options?

no avatar
bouscram
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 5:11 pm
Info

by bouscram » Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:35 pm

You are right, but 1) GPU processing is really much faster and 2) these bugs are more annoyances than real problems. ;-)

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:59 am

We ordered this series of ATI card to reproduce the bug here. We have an idea of solution, but it will need to introduce a kind of 'compatibility mode' in GPU option. You'll need to check it to make it work on these GPU series.

no avatar
bouscram
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 5:11 pm
Info

by bouscram » Mon Dec 19, 2011 4:02 pm

No problem for me to test (except next week where I'm not at home). Let me know when you are ready.

no avatar
bouscram
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 5:11 pm
Info

by bouscram » Fri Jan 20, 2012 10:31 pm

I just tested APP 2.6.1 RC1, but no change (no so much of a surprise since bug 998 is not listed as fixed)

By the way, is there a way to have a read access to the open bug list ?

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Mon Jan 23, 2012 2:05 pm

bouscram wrote:I just tested APP 2.6.1 RC1, but no change (no so much of a surprise since bug 998 is not listed as fixed)

We will propose a GPU compatibility mode for 2.6.2. Should fix the x1600 ATI bug.

bouscram wrote:By the way, is there a way to have a read access to the open bug list ?

It's internal only for the moment. We may open it in read only in the future ( we need to move it to an external server first ).

User avatar
Lionel Laissus
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 181
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 4:32 pm
Info

by Lionel Laissus » Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:28 pm

Good new we fixed that issue by adding a GPU "compatibility (old graphic card)" checkbox

This option will be in the next release APP/APG 2.6.2 rc2

Thx Bouscram for being our guinea-pig for a couple of days !!!!

no avatar
bouscram
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 5:11 pm
Info

by bouscram » Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:35 pm

You're welcome...

no avatar
bouscram
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 5:11 pm
Info

by bouscram » Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:58 pm

As I told Lionel by email for the private build I tested, it seems that the "compatibility mode" checkbox is inverted in 2.6.2 RC2 : I need to uncheck it (which should activate the new mode, not the compatibility mode) for the issues to be fixed.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron