Line:347 error  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
tomas.obadal
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Czech Republic, Vrbno p.P
Info

Line:347 error

by tomas.obadal » Sat Nov 05, 2011 5:57 pm

Good Day,

When I try render panorama, I got error:
What: Not enough space for one line in one block
Emit: File:".\\KImageCached.cpp" Line:347
Catched :RenderFinalKic::Render

I found on this forum, it is problem of AntiGhost, but my issue occurs during "Blending".
I have AutopanoGiga 2.6.0 Beta4 with checked "Force minimal cache division". My RAM is 4GB, but I have plenty of virtual memory and free space on disk. Panorama, which I want render have 190 images.

no avatar
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 180
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:16 am
Info

by Ronald » Sun Nov 06, 2011 5:12 pm

Are you using Windows XP 32bits, right?

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:59 am

For autopano to be able to use the 4GB, it will need a 64bits OS. This might explain your issue.

no avatar
tomas.obadal
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Czech Republic, Vrbno p.P
Info

by tomas.obadal » Mon Nov 07, 2011 11:35 pm

I have 64bit Windows 7 Professional.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:36 am

okay, that's good. What is the detected free RAM in general settings dialog box ?

no avatar
tomas.obadal
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Czech Republic, Vrbno p.P
Info

by tomas.obadal » Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:45 pm

Detected free RAM is 1.66GB

no avatar
tomas.obadal
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Czech Republic, Vrbno p.P
Info

by tomas.obadal » Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:26 pm

It is therefore a problem of a lack of RAM? I thought that the software does not distinguish between physical and virtual RAM.

EDIT: I loosened my RAM to 2.3 GB, still same problem. I tried to reduce the number of photos. No change.
Last edited by tomas.obadal on Sun Nov 13, 2011 3:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
tomas.obadal
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Czech Republic, Vrbno p.P
Info

by tomas.obadal » Wed Nov 16, 2011 5:42 pm

Hmm, nobody?

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Thu Nov 17, 2011 11:03 am

It is strange. Some advices :
- Could you try without any other software running at autopano startup
- Check the reduce memory flag during anti-ghost

no avatar
tomas.obadal
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Czech Republic, Vrbno p.P
Info

by tomas.obadal » Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:22 pm

I tried it in Windows Safe Mode, no change. Without any other software I tried it too. Now, I tried it on my home PC and the same problem. It seems, the problem is caused by some software, which I have on both computers. On both computers I have Windows 7 Professional 64bit with 4GB RAM. Can not be problem in Visual Studio 2010? I'm sorry, what do you mean to reduce the memory flag?
Last edited by tomas.obadal on Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 180
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:16 am
Info

by Ronald » Thu Nov 17, 2011 5:24 pm

I think that VS2010 has nothing to do with that.

Try in Edit-->Settings-->Memory Used and check the option "Force minimal cache division..."

The other questions are: are you using JPG or TIFF images? how much free space do you have in the HDD?

no avatar
tomas.obadal
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Czech Republic, Vrbno p.P
Info

by tomas.obadal » Thu Nov 17, 2011 5:32 pm

I have checked "Force minimal cache division...". I tried it with and without it. I'm using jpeg pictures, average 4MB for each picture. I have three hard drives: one internal 120GB SSD for system and software and two external: 1,5TB with 500GB free and 500GB with 120GB free. On every drive, I have set temporary folder in Autopano.

Even add that the error pops up at the end of blending, as if on the edge of blending and writing file.
Last edited by tomas.obadal on Thu Nov 17, 2011 5:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:19 pm

What is the target file format ? What is the end panorama size ?

no avatar
tomas.obadal
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Czech Republic, Vrbno p.P
Info

by tomas.obadal » Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:26 pm

I tried jpeg, tiff, psd. Panorama size is 80104*9497.

no avatar
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 180
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:16 am
Info

by Ronald » Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:02 pm

Have you been trying with smaller size (i.e. JPG 20000x....)?
Last edited by Ronald on Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
tomas.obadal
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Czech Republic, Vrbno p.P
Info

by tomas.obadal » Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:10 pm

I will try it.

no avatar
tomas.obadal
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Czech Republic, Vrbno p.P
Info

by tomas.obadal » Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:22 pm

So, I rendered for 50% size - it worked, for 70% it didn't. Targed file format was psd.
Last edited by tomas.obadal on Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 180
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:16 am
Info

by Ronald » Thu Nov 17, 2011 8:02 pm

Well, I remember that a while ago, I started using APP with XP 32 w/4GB RAM and it was good, and I was generating panoramas bigger than the previous one; and in some point I was having problems during the rendering process (don't remember the exact messages at this time), so, I did change the OS to Vista 64 and it was better for a while, and then in some point it was the same thing generating big panoramas... the workaround was that one (generate small panos), however I wanted my big panoramas...

In my case, the ultimate solution was to use a server configured with Windows 7 x 64 and 8GB RAM.... at this I'm using 24GB and soon I will do an additional upgrade it to 32GB RAM...

Does not sounds good (or cheap), but, my recommendation is at least to upgrade the RAM memory in your computer...

no avatar
tomas.obadal
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Czech Republic, Vrbno p.P
Info

by tomas.obadal » Thu Nov 17, 2011 8:11 pm

Max RAM, which can I have is 8GB, I will think about that. But Autopano does not use virtual memory? I thought that when there is little physical ram, it automatically starts to write to the virtual. And right now I have set virtual memory to 50GB.
Last edited by tomas.obadal on Thu Nov 17, 2011 8:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 180
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:16 am
Info

by Ronald » Thu Nov 17, 2011 8:19 pm

Yes, I did that too... and, as far as I know seems like APP does not use that memory and Windows does, however how they work together and all that kind of things... we should wait for somebody from Kolor to give us a better info in this regard.

no avatar
tomas.obadal
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Czech Republic, Vrbno p.P
Info

by tomas.obadal » Thu Nov 17, 2011 8:27 pm

Yes, we wait. Anyway, thank you for your help.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:23 am

Autopano cannot use virtual memory, but we use disk caching instead ( which is in fact manual like a manually done virtual memory ). So, let resume a bit the situation, because I'm a bit lost in this discussion.
OS : windows 7, 64 bits.
RAM : 4 GB
Detected RAM : 1.66 GB (that's low in fact). Are you sure you installed Autopano 64 bits and not Autopano 32 bits ?
Rendering : 80k x 10k.

no avatar
tomas.obadal
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Czech Republic, Vrbno p.P
Info

by tomas.obadal » Fri Nov 18, 2011 11:47 am

Yes, that is correct. Now I have 1.82GB of free RAM. I'm sure, I have 64bit Autopano.

no avatar
tomas.obadal
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 45
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Czech Republic, Vrbno p.P
Info

by tomas.obadal » Mon Nov 21, 2011 1:05 pm

Can not be problem, that I have major TEMP on not SATA disk, but USB?

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Tue Nov 22, 2011 9:30 am

Yes, that can be an issue, because such drives can be prone to crash when used intensively.

Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests