Editor grid for panoramas  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
noxal
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 10:29 am

Editor grid for panoramas

by noxal » Tue May 10, 2011 1:05 pm

Hello to all!

First i would like to congratulate the team behind autopano and panotour on the development!

I've just downloaded the demo of panotour pro 1.6 beta 1 and given it a try.
I must admit that there is a huge leap towards a fully featured and unmatched virtual tour software.

The first thing in my mind that it would be very useful if there was an optional grid to constrain panorama locations .
I have seen the reorganize panoramas feature but i dont understand the meaning of that.
After someone visually arrange a set of panoramas to oversee a tour structure (one pano comes after another),
it is somewhat confusing to reorganize the set in another way. But that feature contains what i am looking for.
While editing a larger tour this would be very very helpful.

Thank you!
Last edited by noxal on Tue May 10, 2011 1:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
noxal
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 10:29 am

by noxal » Tue May 17, 2011 4:01 pm

OK maybe i wasn't clear. Lets call them panorama placeholders.
Here's how it looks, a lot of other software use this method:



User avatar
DArt
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:56 pm
Location: Francin

by DArt » Tue May 17, 2011 4:11 pm

reorganizing panoramas (using Shift+R key or contextual menu) try to organize panoramas in a grid respecting current zoom factor.
With that, you should be able to get organization like your screenshot or perhaps I have misunderstood your problem ?

no avatar
noxal
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 10:29 am

by noxal » Tue May 17, 2011 5:11 pm

When i load a bunch of panos i would place them in groups instead of a huge collection of automatically organized panos.
This helps to oversee the tour structure where some panos have more hotspots etc. But maybe it's just me.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14164
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Tue May 17, 2011 7:18 pm

noxal wrote:When i load a bunch of panos i would place them in groups instead of a huge collection of automatically organized panos.
This helps to oversee the tour structure where some panos have more hotspots etc. But maybe it's just me.

No, it's not just you.

Kolor is trying to develop a better way of handling these pano panel images that in previous versions, but in my opinion (too) it's not right yet.

They are open to suggestions so please tell them how you would like it to behave.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Return to Using Panotour / Panotour Pro 1.8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron