[APG 2.5RC2 Win7/64] Cannot Close render dialog  

Archive of all bug reports. This forum is closed - you cannot create new topics or comments here! If you think a specific topic was moved here by mistake, please contact the moderators!
no avatar
Michael Ezra
Member
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:43 pm
Location: New York

[APG 2.5RC2 Win7/64] Cannot Close render dialog

by Michael Ezra » Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:35 pm

Open Render dialog, click apply. Open render dialog, click render
after that cannot close render dialog

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Mon Jan 17, 2011 1:47 pm

Could it be that : You render in jpeg for example a panorama over 30000 pixels => you'll get a warning dialog box that says it's over 30000 but you clicked too quickly and this dialog box was covered by another windows ( or application ). Thus, you ended in a render dialog box that waits an acknowledgement that never happened because it has to be done on another windows that is hidden ( under another windows ).
It matches your feedback and you cannot close the render dialog.

Could it be that ?

no avatar
Michael Ezra
Member
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:43 pm
Location: New York

by Michael Ezra » Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:19 pm

Hi Alexandre,

There was no other pop-ups and there was no error condition. I rendered in TIF format stitch of just 2 test images.

What I notice is that when I clicked Render dialog, APG immediately started the render process, while the process itself was added to the render queue.

Besides this actual error when render dialog stays open, there is an improvement that could be made.
There should be an option to ad to the render queue without starting a render process right away.
However, if such feature is implemented, it must be crash proof, so that the contents of the unfinished queue (in case of crash or user exit) is remembered on the next program startup.

EDIT: I tried to reproduce this today and could not...

One slight improvement suggestion: I was trying to open the batch queue window using icon in win7 taskbar. All icons there work on a single click and APG batch queue requires a double click. It would be more consistent if it would open on a single click.
Last edited by Michael Ezra on Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest