opening images directly in CP editor, how?  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

opening images directly in CP editor, how?

by digipano » Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:07 pm

Since APG2.5 A1 has manual ability to add CP, is there a way to bypass the detection & optimization & open all the images directly in CP editor to have manual control?

I want to test a difficult gigapixel pano with 1200 images so I dont want to waste time in detection & optimization which will be in few hours & i know it will be wrong due to similar looking images &i will finally need to add manual cp, so I rather add manual CP on images directly in CP editor.
Last edited by digipano on Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:15 pm

Are you really planning to stitch a 1200 image pano using just manually placed CPs?
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:24 pm

Yes its a map screen shot in over 1200 images & will have lot of repetitive feature which will surely confuse APG & after hours it will show me garbled pano I will eventually have to delete all links & try out semi auto cp adding.

In 2.5 you draw rectangle on 1 image then to the 2nd image APP will auto detect the CP in that area, if you don't get good enough points then add few manually. This set of images are best test for this new feature & I want to test this ability.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:51 pm

OK, but if you add 1200 images in an undifferentiated 'heap' how will you find near neighbours so you add CPs manually?
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:57 pm

They are already numbered when the screen shots were being taken so I have a series to follow plus the visual clue of the map features.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Tue Jun 29, 2010 8:42 pm

OK how about this wild idea to get your images into APG avoiding detecton and optimisation?

Create a group with just say two of your inages, stitch those and open in the Panorama Editor then in the Layers pane Add the rest of the images.

Will that do it?
Last edited by mediavets on Tue Jun 29, 2010 8:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
GURL
Member
 
Posts: 2943
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 1:57 pm
Location: Grenoble
Info

by GURL » Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:14 pm

1200 images need 4800 links --> minimum amount of CPs: 15,000 or 20,000...

Like Mediavets, I have doubts about the manual placement of several thousands of CPs and don't believe Autopano manual CPs were added to replace automatic CP but only to add CPs where SIFT failled to place them correctly.

This being said:

1) You could begin with two images only and then use the Layers Editor to add the other ones (add an image, set its CPs, add an image, set its CPs, etc.)

2) Another possibility (but trying that for 1200 images in a first attempt would be :mad::mad::mad:) is to use a "detection without optimization" parameter setting. For that you must deselect both First optimization and Final optimization in the Optimization settings. CP will be created (you could delete them only where they look not good enough) and you can limit the amount of CPs per link to 10 using the Detection settings.
Georges

no avatar
hankkarl
Member
 
Posts: 1284
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Info

by hankkarl » Wed Jun 30, 2010 4:03 am

did you use a regular pattern, like left to right, then down a row, etc?

One of the papywizard type imports may help.

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Wed Jun 30, 2010 4:13 am

Mediavets,
this method should work but I am also thinking of another possibility which Gurl suggested.

Gurl,
your method seems better but a slight variation here
add 2 images detect>optimize now add 3-4 & then repeat detect>optimize further the same for all the images & slowly but steadily complete the jigsaw puzzle. Any downside to detect>optimize after every image?

I will try both with a smaller resized set of images.

User avatar
leedsjoe
Member
 
Posts: 187
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:33 pm
Location: West Drayton, UK
Info

by leedsjoe » Wed Jun 30, 2010 6:37 am

digipano wrote:Any downside to detect>optimize after every image?

A general point: in my experience, the more individual processes one does in any session the sooner APP/G crashes, most likely because of memory management problems. A partial solution is, of course, to keep saving the project file as one goes. I also use 'save workspace' to assist a restore after crash.

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Wed Jun 30, 2010 7:09 am

Good point, I should remember saving every 1 min,
auto save feature is a must for such giga projects.

no avatar
Stephmw
Member
 
Posts: 28
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 9:47 pm
Location: London
Info

by Stephmw » Wed Jun 30, 2010 10:52 am

Autosave and also some (configurable) saved file history I'd guess too. (gigapano.pano, gigapano.pano.0 ... akin to unix log files)
Canon 5D, 24-70L f2.8, 70-200L f2.8, Canon 350D, NN3, NN5, 10-22mm, 35mm f2, Canon 17-85mm IS, Canon 70-300mm IS DO

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Wed Jun 30, 2010 12:50 pm

On giga project, you can also rely on the customized level in the undo tool. Put there a low value, so the memory won't raise too much while doing operation in the editor.
BTW : if the project is a gigapan project, just unchecked optimize and you can get a quick overview where the issue are location.
Then play also with the slider in the control point helper windows to hide links which are good ( under a given threshold ). This is nice to detect wrong links.

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Wed Jun 30, 2010 2:49 pm

Alex this is giga project as per the file size but not shot with any camera, instead these are screen shots from a mapping program. I will follow your advice, planning to test this weekend.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Wed Jun 30, 2010 3:11 pm

Screenshot of a mapping software. Well, then no structure in the shooting :(
So, I would process this way : standard detection, optimization in quick mode, then analysis with the slider.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron