Problems with Autopano Giga 2 and much images  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
polk
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 15
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:10 pm
Info

Problems with Autopano Giga 2 and much images

by polk » Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:21 pm

Hello from Germany!

Ich want to stitch a 1000 images Gigapixel photo from Nikon RAW Format.

I have an:
- Intel Quad Core 2,66 Mhz
- 4,5 Terrabyte HD (4 HDD to 1)
- 8 GB DDR2 RAM
- Windows 7 64bit
- Nvidia GTX 260 512 MB
- Autopano Giga 2 64bit

My Problem is, that i have "not enough Memory".
Do you know, what hardware I need for gigapixel photos with

1000 images?
2500 images?
5000 images?

Is my hardware not enough? Why does my system crash at 250 images?
Can someone tell me "the best settings" in Autopano Giga 2


An other error message is:

Image

What´s the problem here? When I press OK, RAW decoding starts.


Thanks for help!
Polk
Last edited by polk on Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Tue Mar 09, 2010 12:40 am

hmm..

your screenshot shows .NEF files, you say your're using RAW files and the error message complains about .TIF files...
you try top open an raw .NEF image from C: and the error complains about a .tif file from a remote fileshe //SERVER/...?
dont understand this...

about the final goal to handle 1000-5000 images...
first - use a raw converter delivered with your cam to produce tif 16 bit tiff files and work with them inside APG.
RAW files work but all files have to be loaded into ram so APG can convert them internally to tiff files. So I assume sour raw converter delivered with your cam can make better & faster results...

even if 8gb is enough in sum for your images - this is not the level you've to climb over... you need free allocated unfragmented memory...
so it can happen that 100 images stitching work the first try... on second try some minutes after first fail... so reboot windows is only solution...

kolor is working on that memory handling problem ...

main supporting thing you can do (to avoid memory problems):
64bit windows and 64bit APG using - as you do it...
set cache size under settings to 10mb or even smaller...
use gigapixel option...
try avoiding smartblend blending, use multibend

about the error message
"GFL_ERROR_BAD_BITMAP"

, see:
http://www.autopano.net/forum/p43628-2009-04-24-16-08-11

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Tue Mar 09, 2010 12:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
polk
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 15
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:10 pm
Info

by polk » Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:21 am

Hi Georg! Danke für deine Hilfe!

Now I convert my files into TIFF. I use Adobe Bridge CS4 and can only convert in "TIFF 24bit". Will that be a problem, because it´s not 16 bit?
All your written settings I used, but not "multiblend". That´s the new setting in my programm.

I write again, when I have new results in many hours!

Thanks Polk

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:18 pm

I strongly suggest to use 8bit TIFF generated from RAWs. Or even JPGs - if you carefully develop your RAWs first in a dedicated converter.

Working with RAWs of that amount is absolute nonsense - and besides of that it´s generally better to "develop" RAW in a dedicated RAW-converter.

TIFF 24bit? :rolleyes: - as i said: Tiff 8bit generated from RAW using a very good converter. Here i suggest CapureOne Pro or the actual Nikon converter in your case.
Even well treated JPGs from RAWs will do fine.

For working with that much pictures: get a VERY FAST (10000/15000 rpm) extra drive of 1TB reserved ONLY as VM for APG! Take care of your controller´s speed - maybe you need an extra card added.
And take another similar drive for storage.
Avoid drive-actions of OS and application on ONE drive

Try to stay with smartblend - you wouldn´t like retouching among that much pictures to correct by hand what smartblend would correct by itself.

Ask some people or read what they wrote about how they did such large ones - maybe they´ll tell about their workflow. I guess you´d need it! ;)

best luck, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Wed Mar 10, 2010 10:23 am

Yes, I advise you also to use TIFF as input. BTW : the computer used to stitch ( not render ) paris project is a iCore 7, 8 GB RAM with standard 1TB drives under vista 64 bits. You don't need a really big computer to stitch images. The rendering stage is another story, of course.

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:04 pm

AlexandreJ wrote:The rendering stage is another story, of course.

:cool:

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests