[APP 2.0.1 WinXP noGPU] out of memory error  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
hankkarl
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 1284
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Info

[APP 2.0.1 WinXP noGPU] out of memory error

by hankkarl » Wed May 20, 2009 5:12 pm

Got a Critical Error from APP

Preview Error
Not enough memory
File: *.\\KImage.cpp" Line:111

60 12MP jpgs.

Commit Charge 2805M / 15836M

Free space
C: 39G
D: 145G (Image source files)
F: 140G (APP temp folder)

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Thu May 21, 2009 8:41 am

I suppose you are using win XP 64 bits, as well as APP 64 bits ?

no avatar
hankkarl
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 1284
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Info

by hankkarl » Thu May 21, 2009 5:54 pm

Don't I wish!

WinXP 32bits. APP 32bits.

Lots of RAM (for a 32 bit system). Lots of disk. Not much processor. :(

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Fri May 22, 2009 9:48 am

Hum. On the 32 bits version, we limit the possible use of APP to 2 gigas. You cannot access more than that from a single application in fact.
So really reduce the cache size to 100 MB at most. Not more. If you have 8 or 16 cores, put 2 or 4, but not more even if you have them. Cores are also using a lot memory.

no avatar
bluestar
Member
 
Posts: 10
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 2:11 pm
Location: Bayreuth, Germany
Info

by bluestar » Fri May 22, 2009 12:01 pm

That raises a question: What exactly is the cache you can set in APP/APG used for? It does not seem to be the maximum amount of RAM used by APP. What happens (benefit/disadwantage) if you set the cache higher?

I think didn't understand the handling of the cache.

Achim

User avatar
[bo]
Member
 
Posts: 1226
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 8:16 am
Location: Bulgaria
Info

by [bo] » Fri May 22, 2009 12:13 pm

I don't think any user really understand the Cache setting, as it has not been thoroughly explained. What I know is that is it used only during rendering, but don't know in which part of it and does it apply if you use Smartblend...
Some of my panoramas, posted in the Autopano Pro flickr group.

no avatar
hankkarl
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 1284
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Info

by hankkarl » Fri May 22, 2009 3:04 pm

Reducing the memory worked. Is it just me, or does anyone else remember the cache setting being less than 256K?


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron