How do I link an image to add control points?  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
tony75672
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 34
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 9 posts
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 12:06 am
Info

How do I link an image to add control points?

by tony75672 » Wed Feb 07, 2018 9:33 pm

Hi there,

I am struggling to detect 8 images. It only detects 7. I got it to force to use all images and I have tried placing the image manually but with no luck. How can I link image 6 to image 7 so I can manually add the connection points?

Thanks

Tony

Image

User avatar
signmaster
Member
 
Posts: 289
Likes: 52 posts
Liked in: 36 posts
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:55 pm
Location: Swan Hill, Australia
Info

Re: How do I link an image to add control points?

by signmaster » Thu Feb 08, 2018 5:58 am

Hi Tony
Just going from memory as I don't have the program in front of me. Ctrl-click the images so you have both open in the window then make sure you have the add points marque selected and draw a box around the common sections on each image. That should generate the points then optimize the pano. Mor detailed instructions here http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/view/Autopano_Giga_-_Panorama_Editor_-_Control_Points_Editor

Steve

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 134 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: How do I link an image to add control points?

by olivierbo » Mon Feb 12, 2018 4:02 pm

Hello,

You can try after you increase quality of detection. You can also try to use Local geometry analysis, Guess position tool in Move image mode...

Let me know.

Best,
Olivier


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron