AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail   [SOLVED] - View the solution

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
User avatar
Aeriscera
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 527
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Bath, UK
Info

AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

by Aeriscera » Mon Feb 13, 2017 3:43 pm

I have just tried to import an 8 by 12, 3 exposure set of images taken using the Gigapan robot.

FFS.png


The first stitch is made by 4.2.3, the second by 3.7. The third I will come to in a moment.

In the first two cases I used the same settings/process:
  1. File, Import, Gigapan
  2. Select the 288 files
  3. On the General tab, set rows to 8 and number of images per location to 3.
  4. Shoot layout: columns
  5. Shoot setup: not a 360
  6. Stack: detect links in reference layer, use hard links
  7. Detection options: Auto detection, don't clean bad links, don't skip optimisation.

The third result was obtained by not using the Gigapan import. I imported all the images as a flat list then used the Group by N = 3 option and ran the detection.

System spec:
  1. Windows 10 Home 64-bit, Core i7 Extreme, 12GB RAM
  2. Nvidia GeForce 8400GS
  3. Image format: uncompressed 8-bit TIFF
  4. Problem reproducible

It seems to me this problem has been around for years. Any chance of a fix?

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 133 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

by olivierbo » Tue Feb 14, 2017 3:14 pm

Hello,

Can you share/send your pictures so that I can have a look?
Thanks in advance.

Best regards,
Olivier

User avatar
Aeriscera
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 527
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Bath, UK
Info

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

by Aeriscera » Wed Feb 15, 2017 11:47 am

Sure thing. Can you remind how to upload please? I couldn't find the "how to".

A

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 133 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

by olivierbo » Wed Feb 15, 2017 11:50 am

Hello,

You cannot upload all the pictures to the forum ;-)
You can share them via Google Drive, Dropbox or any other file sharing system or send us via WeTransfer?
Let me know what you prefer.

Cheers,
Olivier

User avatar
Aeriscera
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 527
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Bath, UK
Info

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

by Aeriscera » Wed Feb 15, 2017 12:18 pm

Last time I was here, you had a server users could FTP their files to - I can see why this facility doesn't exist now. However, the files take up 16GB and I don't have that much space on DropBox or Google. I haven't used WeTransfer. If you think that is the best way forward then apparently I need your email address.

A

User avatar
Aeriscera
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 527
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Bath, UK
Info

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

by Aeriscera » Wed Feb 15, 2017 12:33 pm

Update. I didn't realise the files were uncompressed. Zipped they only take up 7GB but that's still too large for either DropBox or Google. Splitting the files into chunks is possible but sounds like unnecessary hassle.

Ideas?

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 133 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

by olivierbo » Wed Feb 15, 2017 1:30 pm

Hello,

I do not have any other solution. Our FTP server is no longer available. Can you share/send jpeg instead?

Best,
Olivier

User avatar
Aeriscera
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 527
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Bath, UK
Info

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

by Aeriscera » Wed Feb 15, 2017 1:32 pm

The problem is not with jpgs.

You mentioned WeTransfer. I am prepared to use this but I need an email address. Can you not provide one for me to use?

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 133 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

by olivierbo » Wed Feb 15, 2017 2:46 pm

Yes, I know you used TIFF files, but just to check the way the importer places the pictures.
I sent an email...

Cheers,
Olivier

User avatar
Aeriscera
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 527
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Bath, UK
Info

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

by Aeriscera » Thu Feb 16, 2017 12:27 am

Thanks for the email. Here are the pics for you (and anyone else interested)
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BzXE_ ... 3JmdE14TGs

Please let me know when you have downloaded them so I can delete them.

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 133 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

by olivierbo » Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:08 am

Hello,

Got it! I'm gonna make some tests.

best,
Olivier

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 133 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

by olivierbo » Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:07 am

Hello,

Just change Stack options to "All stack level & Detect control points (tested with APG 4.4).
Let me know.

Cheers,
Olivier

User avatar
Aeriscera
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 527
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Bath, UK
Info

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

by Aeriscera » Thu Feb 16, 2017 1:37 pm

Thanks Oliver. I'm assuming that you used 'detect links in all stack levels' because 4.4 has the same bug?

If so, the same trick works in 3.7 although it has revealed another bug (in 3.7). Here is the screenshot for what I get when I edit the stitch produced:

Untitled.png


The width of the image is reported as 50,598 pixels which sounds about right. But the magnification shown is 128%. If true that would make my monitor about 100,000 pixels wide. A concept that gives me a warm fuzzy feeling, but sadly not true.

A

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 133 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

by olivierbo » Thu Feb 16, 2017 2:57 pm

There has been no change concerning import modules as most of the projects (Papywizard, VR Drive and Gigapan) have not evolved.
This is the default parameters for stacked pictures.

I'm not able to reproduce the magnification issue on my Mac. I have 2.54%

Cheers,
Olivier

User avatar
Aeriscera
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 527
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Bath, UK
Info

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

by Aeriscera » Sat Feb 18, 2017 10:10 pm

Are you able to reproduce the misalignment that I originally reported?

Regarding projects not having evolved, not making any changes would be fine if the import code worked but I'd say this is an example where it does not work and could be fixed.

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 133 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail  [SOLVED]

by olivierbo » Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:53 am

Hello,

Yes, I'm able to reproduce the same result if I choose the wrong parameters.
Depending on the way you shoot, the details contained in the pictures, conditions such as light intensity and so on, some parameters likely to be effective in specific conditions as the algorithm used is different.

Cheers,
Olivier


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron