Two bugs   [SOLVED] - View the solution

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
Bentbins
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 5
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 1:07 am
Info

Two bugs

by Bentbins » Wed Jan 25, 2017 1:18 am

:mad: Bonjour,

I have two problems. I recently reinstalled Autopano Giga with the latest version. However, it will only run in administrator mode. Perhaps because it will only run in administrator mode, it will not start from within lightroom using the plug-in. So, I am unable to use the program currently, having used it extensively in the past. I have successfully managed to join the forum (there were major issues for me and there is no simple way to contact Kolor!
Attachments
Autopano giga.jpg

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 134 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Two bugs

by olivierbo » Wed Jan 25, 2017 2:54 pm

Hello,

During installation, have you selected "Create shortcuts for all users"? Also, have you changed anything on your system (OS update, GPU driver update or anything else)?
Have you used "Troubleshoot compatibility tool"?

Best,
Olivier

no avatar
Bentbins
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 5
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 1:07 am
Info

Re: Two bugs

by Bentbins » Fri Jan 27, 2017 5:33 am

Hi Olivier,

Thanks for the response. First, no, I didn't select 'create shortcuts for all users'. Why would I, when I am the only user?? (I have now reinstalled using this option). My system is updated regularly and is running the latest iterations of Windows 10 64 and Nvidia (driver version 378.49). The screenshot compatibility tool wanted to roll right back to win 8. I just tried it again and the test with the suggested compatibility setting still does not work. As before, Autopano Giga only runs if I use the 'run as administrator' command. There is a facility in Windows 10 under 'properties' to tick a box so that the program runs as an administrator I have used this and it seems to allow APG to open - I have uploaded an image for any others who might have the same problem. But exporting from Lightroom still does not work. I can see the files being prepared and exported by LR but APG does not open.
Autopano advanced settings.jpg

no avatar
Bentbins
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 5
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 1:07 am
Info

Re: Two bugs

by Bentbins » Thu Feb 02, 2017 6:36 am

Any updates? Still can't use Autopano from within LIghtroom.

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 134 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Two bugs

by olivierbo » Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:14 am

Hello,

We've never been able to reproduce that bug unfortunately because this is a OS issue. Solutions should be sought on the Microsoft side as that issue can occur with a lot of different applications.
The 1st thing to do is to be sure your system is free of virus, malwares, trojans and so on and check your system integrety.
What you can also do is to install APG 4.4 BETA 1 to have both versions installed side by side. You can also create a new user (with admin rights), install APG and test. Your admin profile can be corrupted as well.

Hope this helps.
Olivier

no avatar
Bentbins
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 5
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 1:07 am
Info

Re: Two bugs

by Bentbins » Thu Feb 09, 2017 8:12 am

Nope. But the Adobe version seems pretty good now.

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 134 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Two bugs  [SOLVED]

by olivierbo » Thu Feb 09, 2017 9:52 am

Which means..? ;-)

no avatar
Bentbins
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 5
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 1:07 am
Info

Re: Two bugs

by Bentbins » Thu Feb 09, 2017 10:04 am

That your software does not work, so I will use Adobe's version, which does. Curious that I have no other 'OS issues. My system is regularly screened for viruses etc and is clean. For the moment I cannot use your software.

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 134 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Two bugs

by olivierbo » Thu Feb 09, 2017 11:12 am

Do you have any other computer you can install Autopano and try? Have you installed APG 4.4 as well?
Be sure you have installed on your system Visual c++ 2010/2013 as a minimum.
Let me know.

Best,
Olivier

no avatar
rosiekay01
New member
 
Posts: 1
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 8:26 am
Location: United Kingdom
Info

Re: Two bugs

by rosiekay01 » Tue Apr 04, 2017 8:30 am

Hey, I am Rosie. I am having same issues, please help me about that to solve the problem.

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 134 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Two bugs

by olivierbo » Wed Apr 05, 2017 9:18 am

Hello,

Can you give us more details about your hard and soft configuration? have you tried the solutions I provided above?
Let me know.

Best,
Olivier


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron