Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
Chris_Kelly
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 7
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:38 pm
Info

Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

by Chris_Kelly » Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:43 pm

Observe the attachment photo. Inside Autopano Giga, I have good exposure. When the panorama is exported, it is too dark. Why? I want to export the panorama at the same exposure as the photo inside Autopano Giga. Can I select this somewhere?

Many Thanks

Chris Kelly
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-11-03 at 11.33.12.png

no avatar
Chris_Kelly
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 7
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:38 pm
Info

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too bright

by Chris_Kelly » Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:52 pm

Hello. In the same render. I have exactly the same settings. nothing is different. However. Now this photo is too bright! How is this possible? I want to export Panos at the same exposure as when I see them inside Autopano Giga
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-11-03 at 11.50.19.png

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6062
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 444 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

by Annis » Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:53 pm

If you click on the quick preview button in Autopano, what does the actual result of the panorama look like?

The button is here: download/file.php?id=10984&mode=view

no avatar
Chris_Kelly
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 7
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:38 pm
Info

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

by Chris_Kelly » Thu Nov 03, 2016 1:02 pm

It shows the darker image when I click the little Q button

no avatar
Chris_Kelly
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 7
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:38 pm
Info

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

by Chris_Kelly » Thu Nov 03, 2016 1:03 pm

However, on the lighter image, the preview and it shows the brighter image

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6062
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 444 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

by Annis » Thu Nov 03, 2016 1:11 pm

Then the rendered panorama is exactly the resulting stitched panorama obtained in Autopano.

So now you need to work on your panorama's colours, adjust colour anchors, the levels and/or if they're bracketed panoramas use the fusion tool to adjust the image.
http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/vie ... Correction

Chris_Kelly likes this post.

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6062
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 444 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

by Annis » Thu Nov 03, 2016 1:25 pm

You can disable the colour correction by setting the colour mode to none in the color anchors tool but that means that colours won't be harmonised across the panorama either.

There is no raw export.

no avatar
Chris_Kelly
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 7
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:38 pm
Info

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

by Chris_Kelly » Thu Nov 03, 2016 1:31 pm

No! I have selected none but still the panorama is produced too dark. Look and see i have selected none and yet the preview shows the images still affected
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-11-03 at 12.20.09.png

no avatar
Chris_Kelly
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 7
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:38 pm
Info

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

by Chris_Kelly » Thu Nov 03, 2016 1:40 pm

Please Answer Me.

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

by klausesser » Thu Nov 03, 2016 5:57 pm

Chris_Kelly wrote:Please Answer Me.



Can you please make a screenshot showing the anchors?

best, Klaus

no avatar
Panonano
New member
 
Posts: 1
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 5:12 am
Info

Re: Exported from Giga: Panos are too dark

by Panonano » Sun Nov 20, 2016 5:15 am

I believe the solution involves using the Anchors. However I do not know how to use those properly and unable to find any decent documentation or tutorial on them.

Having a similar issue here, does anyone know the proper workflow for using anchors for exposure?


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron