Batch Render Queue - Feature Request  

Got some great idea or a feature request? Post it here and discuss it.
User avatar
jasonfletcher
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 70
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 5 posts
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:48 am
Location: Boston, MA
Info

Batch Render Queue - Feature Request

by jasonfletcher » Tue Feb 16, 2016 6:25 pm

--- Able to edit the render settings of an individual job without having to open the scene
--- Color the job text based on status (green when completed, red when failed, white when queued)

--- Able to edit the order of jobs in the queue
--- Able to delete jobs from the queue
--- Able to clear out completed jobs from the queue
Jason Fletcher
Science Visualizer
Charles Hayden Planetarium
http://www.thefulldomeblog.com

no avatar
crazy_rabbit
Member
 
Posts: 124
Likes: 8 posts
Liked in: 5 posts
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 12:11 pm
Info

Re: Batch Render Queue - Feature Request

by crazy_rabbit » Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:13 pm

I second this!!!

Also it would be nice to be able to export the render queue to another machine as well!|
Co-Founder and Chief Creative Technology Officer
Vesmir.agency
http://www.vesmir.agency

no avatar
talkingdog
Member
 
Posts: 66
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 3 posts
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 12:26 am
Info

Re: Batch Render Queue - Feature Request

by talkingdog » Wed Mar 02, 2016 10:24 pm

The inability to edit the batch queue is really annoying.
I'm glad there is a visible queue now, but the method for adding to it has become more awkward.

no avatar
talkingdog
Member
 
Posts: 66
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 3 posts
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 12:26 am
Info

Re: Batch Render Queue - Feature Request

by talkingdog » Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:52 pm

Also it would be nice if the settings output at the bottom of the batch list gave a readout of the settings of the render vs what kind of processor and graphics card I have.

no avatar
media360
Member
 
Posts: 10
Likes: 4 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 8:01 am
Info

Re: Batch Render Queue - Feature Request

by media360 » Mon Jun 06, 2016 1:29 am

Also the option to move items within the queue, for example if you need a render done next and you don't want to delete the 4 queued in front of it.
Thanks :)

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6062
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 444 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: Batch Render Queue - Feature Request

by Annis » Mon Jun 06, 2016 9:33 am

Moving the queue items, adding from a project file is possible in AVP 2.5 (alpha 2 at the moment).
http://www.kolor.com/2016/05/25/video-s ... 5-alpha-1/

Improved batch renderer
Re-organize your batches, drag’n’drop you kava files that are ready to render directly in the batch render of AVP to add batches.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron