On video complete  

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: On video complete

by mediavets » Sat Sep 26, 2015 12:20 pm

Cliquetsy wrote:That's weird it's always worked for me.

Did you make it pano specific to each video or general?

If its load next scene you don't need it to be scene specific


I have three instances of the plugin which are pano specific and the Action for each is to load next panorama...
Attachments
1-ptp25b3.jpg
2-ptp25b3-video-loadnext.jpg

User avatar
flyeye
Member
 
Posts: 35
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:12 am
Location: the Netherlands
Info

Re: On video complete

by flyeye » Sat Sep 26, 2015 12:51 pm

Yes, it's weird.
In my example I made it specific for every video (but doesn't work. Just for the first one it works). When I try next scene I get the same result.

User avatar
Cliquetsy
Member
 
Posts: 1312
Likes: 106 posts
Liked in: 119 posts
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 4:10 pm
Info

Re: On video complete

by Cliquetsy » Sat Sep 26, 2015 2:52 pm

If it's just loading the next pano then you don't need several instances

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: On video complete

by mediavets » Sat Sep 26, 2015 5:42 pm

Cliquetsy wrote:If it's just loading the next pano then you don't need several instances


OK - tried that and it works...to a point.

When it gets to the end of the last video scene in the Order it repeats that video even though it's not set to loop, rather than returning to the first scene in the order.
Attachments
2-ptp23b3-videooncomplete-next.jpg
1-ptp23b3-videooncomplete-next.jpg

User avatar
flyeye
Member
 
Posts: 35
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:12 am
Location: the Netherlands
Info

Re: On video complete

by flyeye » Mon Sep 28, 2015 11:29 am

What I have noticed is that the upper link always works. The others not. If I, for example, the second or third link (which doesn't work) place at the top then that action works. Is there a logical explanation for this?

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: On video complete

by mediavets » Mon Sep 28, 2015 12:49 pm

flyeye wrote:What I have noticed is that the upper link always works. The others not. If I, for example, the second or third link (which doesn't work) place at the top then that action works. Is there a logical explanation for this?


I don't understand your report and question?

User avatar
flyeye
Member
 
Posts: 35
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:12 am
Location: the Netherlands
Info

Re: On video complete

by flyeye » Mon Sep 28, 2015 2:08 pm

Hello,

If I add the call for action after the end of a video for switching to another panorama then that works by me only at the video (action) which is at the top in the list (on the left side in the software). So when I add 3 actions for 3 different videos that need to go further into other panoramas then that works by me only for the first one in the list. If I then, for example, place the second or third action at the top of the list, then that’s the one that works.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: On video complete

by mediavets » Mon Sep 28, 2015 2:14 pm

flyeye wrote:Hello,

If I add the call for action after the end of a video for switching to another panorama then that works by me only at the video (action) which is at the top in the list (on the left side in the software). So when I add 3 actions for 3 different videos that need to go further into other panoramas then that works by me only for the first one in the list. If I then, for example, place the second or third action at the top of the list, then that’s the one that works.


I see...it has been mentioned that if the action is simply Load next panorama - rather than load a specifically name scene - then you only need one instance of the plugin and do not need to cite the video scene ID.

..............

User avatar
flyeye
Member
 
Posts: 35
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:12 am
Location: the Netherlands
Info

Re: On video complete

by flyeye » Mon Sep 28, 2015 2:57 pm

Yes that's right. Then it works. But in my setup I should refer (in most cases) to a panorama which is not automatically the next one. In that case I need to add multiple actions.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: On video complete

by mediavets » Mon Sep 28, 2015 7:13 pm

flyeye wrote:Yes that's right. Then it works. But in my setup I should refer (in most cases) to a panorama which is not automatically the next one. In that case I need to add multiple actions.


I think you mean multiple instances of the plugin and not 'multiple actions' for a single plugin?

User avatar
flyeye
Member
 
Posts: 35
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:12 am
Location: the Netherlands
Info

Re: On video complete

by flyeye » Mon Sep 28, 2015 7:56 pm

yes, that's correct.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: On video complete

by mediavets » Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:17 pm

flyeye wrote:yes, that's correct.
I have no more suggestions.

We'll have to get the Kolor guys to help out now.

It seems to me it's a bug.

.............

User avatar
flyeye
Member
 
Posts: 35
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:12 am
Location: the Netherlands
Info

Re: On video complete

by flyeye » Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:22 pm

Yes I think so too. Thanks for your help and thinking along.

Kolor will probably have/find a solution for this "problem".

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: On video complete

by benji33 » Wed Sep 30, 2015 9:06 am

In the current state, the plugin events must be updated to take in account these cases. Also the video scene code must be rework if at least one of the videos is looped.
Benjamin

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: On video complete

by mediavets » Wed Sep 30, 2015 10:07 am

benji33 wrote:In the current state, the plugin events must be updated to take in account these cases.

I don't understand your response.

We have looked at and reported two scenarios:

1. Using multiple instances of the plugin each assigned to a specific video scene (none looped) with the action to go to a named scene on video complete. This seems to work only for the first instance of the plugin

2. Using a single instance of the plugin not assigned to a specific video scene with the action to go to next panorama on video complete. I set up a simple test tour comprising just 4 video scenes, none looped. After the last of the 4 it merely repeated the same video scene rather than returning to the first video scne in the tour order.

Also the video scene code must be rework if at least one of the videos is looped.

If a video scene is looped then there can be no 'video complete' can there?

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: On video complete

by benji33 » Wed Sep 30, 2015 1:52 pm

If looped there is no onvideocomplete event.
But a video with loop state active breaks the global code and overwrite the loop attribut, so the onvideocomplete event is never called.

I've made a rework of the plugin Call Events with a patch for the onvideocomplete event. But some lines of code must be modified also into the generated code of the scenes.
So this will be available into next release.

Of course if a plugin Call Events which is not panorama specific override the onvideocomplete it must be placed before all panorama specific Call Events plugins which also impact the onvideocomplete event to avoid concurrency issues.
Latest one contains the action which will be launch.
Benjamin

User avatar
flyeye
Member
 
Posts: 35
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:12 am
Location: the Netherlands
Info

Re: On video complete

by flyeye » Wed Sep 30, 2015 2:08 pm

Also a reaction to Benji.

Thanks for your reaction.
You say that this problem will be fixed in the next update of the software. However, we had to add the action plugin to the software ourself. We could download it via this forum. It was placed by "bdd".

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: On video complete

by mediavets » Wed Sep 30, 2015 2:33 pm

benji33 wrote:If looped there is no onvideocomplete event.
But a video with loop state active breaks the global code and overwrite the loop attribut, so the onvideocomplete event is never called.

I've made a rework of the plugin Call Events with a patch for the onvideocomplete event. But some lines of code must be modified also into the generated code of the scenes.
So this will be available into next release.

Of course if a plugin Call Events which is not panorama specific override the onvideocomplete it must be placed before all panorama specific Call Events plugins which also impact the onvideocomplete event to avoid concurrency issues.
Latest one contains the action which will be launch.


How deos this relate to this scenario.

Simple tour comprising 5 video scenes, none is set to loop.

There are 5 instances of the Call events on video complete plugin, each configured to be pano specific, one for each video scene. the instances of the plugin are listed in the Style Workspace in the order the scenes appear in the Tour order.

Each has a Go to panorama action to a specific pano/scene (not to load next scene).

When viewing the tour via View last built tour buttion with Firefox on Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, the Call events on video complete action works for the first scene in the tour, after that it doesn't work on any other scene.

Is this a bug?
Attachments
1-ptp25b3-video-oncomplete.jpg
2-ptp25b3-video-oncomplete.jpg

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: On video complete

by benji33 » Wed Sep 30, 2015 3:43 pm

Yes this is the issue. Will be solved into next release.
Benjamin

User avatar
flyeye
Member
 
Posts: 35
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:12 am
Location: the Netherlands
Info

Re: On video complete

by flyeye » Wed Oct 14, 2015 11:34 am

Hello,
do you already have any idea when the update will be ready?

Thanks!

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: On video complete

by benji33 » Wed Oct 14, 2015 2:47 pm

One or two weeks can be a good approximation.
Benjamin

User avatar
flyeye
Member
 
Posts: 35
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:12 am
Location: the Netherlands
Info

Re: On video complete

by flyeye » Wed Oct 14, 2015 3:05 pm

would be great ;) :)

User avatar
flyeye
Member
 
Posts: 35
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:12 am
Location: the Netherlands
Info

Re: On video complete

by flyeye » Wed Oct 28, 2015 3:37 pm

Hello Benjamin,
I have installed Beta4. At this moment the Call for action (after video go to another panorama) doesn't work any more. I had also downloaded the latest plugin. Any idea?

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: On video complete

by benji33 » Thu Oct 29, 2015 10:56 am

I've no issue on my side. Setting is for a/some specific panoramas or all panoramas ?

Is it possible to send me the kpt file to test it ?
Benjamin

Previous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests