[SOLVED] How to select the graphiccard for rendering?   [SOLVED] - View the solution

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Video!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
monsterframes
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 18
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 10:43 pm
Info

[SOLVED] How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

by monsterframes » Sat Oct 04, 2014 11:11 am

Hello!

First of all: i have screenshots. :cool:

My Problem: I have a Lenovo T430 in the highest configuration. There are 2 graphiccards/chips in it.. A Nvidia Graphiccard and the onboard chip for saving power.

When i start the application normaly, its rendering with the intel onboard card.
intel.PNG


Finaly i found a mode, to start the application over the nvidiacard
chosenvidia.png



its working, the application starts and give me the card in the settings
nvidia.PNG



Now the problem:

When i start the application over Nvidia, i can drop one video. After i drop more then one video, its freezing. Even if i wait a lot of time, its not more working. So i try to open a project, that i create by a normal start - but thats not working too. I looks like he can render the preview just for one video.

I cant upload more then 3 screenshots so i put it in the next post.

I tryd that with 1.6.3 and 1.7.0 RC1. Maybe its because, the whole application runs over the graphiccard from nvidia, when i chose this. Maybe its better to start it normaly,.. and chose then the graphiccard to render it.

Is this actualy possible?

Thanks and sorry for my english!

Martin
Last edited by monsterframes on Sun Oct 19, 2014 2:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
monsterframes
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 18
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 10:43 pm
Info

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

by monsterframes » Sat Oct 04, 2014 11:12 am

Freeze, looks like he cant render the preview then for more then one video:

freeze.PNG

no avatar
monsterframes
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 18
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 10:43 pm
Info

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

by monsterframes » Sat Oct 04, 2014 11:30 am

Note:
I tryd this:
viewtopic.php?f=48&t=23559 / But i cant select any autopano application in the manager. :(

User avatar
martin.arnoux
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 544
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 27 posts
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:57 pm
Info

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

by martin.arnoux » Mon Oct 06, 2014 9:40 am

You were right, you just need to add Autopano Video executable file "C:\Program Files\Kolor\Autopano Video Pro 1.x\AutopanoVideoPro_x64.exe" into the Nvidia Control Panel. Once it's done you can select which GPU you want to use for this app.

Let me know if it helps,

Martin

no avatar
monsterframes
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 18
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 10:43 pm
Info

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

by monsterframes » Mon Oct 06, 2014 7:33 pm

Now i see the nvidia card in the settings, but this problem with the nvidia anyway:

monsterframes wrote:Freeze, looks like he cant render the preview then for more then one video:

freeze.PNG

no avatar
captain3d
Member
 
Posts: 86
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:22 am
Info

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

by captain3d » Mon Oct 06, 2014 8:11 pm

Are the movies and unusual size? Dimensions should divide by 4. I have had similar problems.

phil

no avatar
monsterframes
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 18
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 10:43 pm
Info

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

by monsterframes » Mon Oct 06, 2014 8:17 pm

captain3d wrote:Are the movies and unusual size? Dimensions should divide by 4. I have had similar problems.

they are 1920*1440 :)

no avatar
monsterframes
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 18
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 10:43 pm
Info

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

by monsterframes » Sat Oct 11, 2014 2:19 pm

Nobody can help :(?

User avatar
Joergen Geerds
Member
 
Posts: 50
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 10:51 pm
Location: New York City
Info

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?  [SOLVED]

by Joergen Geerds » Tue Oct 14, 2014 2:33 pm

This may be a codec problem with windows: download and install a windows codec pack (i.e. http://www.free-codecs.com/download/K_L ... c_Pack.htm). restart, and see if the problem persists.

no avatar
captain3d
Member
 
Posts: 86
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:22 am
Info

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

by captain3d » Tue Oct 14, 2014 6:31 pm

Are they mp4 movies or something lossless?

Kolor does not handle none Mp4 movies very well if GPU is on. Turn off GPU and restart to see if it works (slowly of course)

phil

no avatar
monsterframes
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 18
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 10:43 pm
Info

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

by monsterframes » Sun Oct 19, 2014 2:22 pm

It was the codecproblem.

Thanks! :)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron