Panorama is not replaced by a new!  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
shovay
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 123
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 3 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 10:58 am
Info

Panorama is not replaced by a new!

by shovay » Tue Sep 23, 2014 8:48 pm

Trying to replace the panorama of the new (corrected) I see that there was a change but in fact, even after re-generation, nothing happens, I see the same old version of the panorama (to change), the only thing that helps is just to remove the old panorama of the project!

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Panorama is not replaced by a new!

by benji33 » Wed Sep 24, 2014 8:07 am

Into build screen you can have a look on the generate tiles option to force generation.
I'll have a look on this feature to see if a problem exists in some cases.
Benjamin

no avatar
marzipano
Member
 
Posts: 431
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 14 posts
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: Richmond London UK
Info

Re: Panorama is not replaced by a new!

by marzipano » Wed Sep 24, 2014 8:37 am

shovay wrote:Trying to replace the panorama of the new (corrected) I see that there was a change but in fact, even after re-generation, nothing happens, I see the same old version of the panorama (to change), the only thing that helps is just to remove the old panorama of the project!


If you are viewing the results via a web hosting site, I have experienced the same issue.

Large web hosting sites replicate data across different physical sites / servers to improve response and resilience and this can take a few hours during which time you may continue to see the "old" version

Martin

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Panorama is not replaced by a new!

by benji33 » Wed Sep 24, 2014 9:15 am

Yes but in this case we can't bypass the proxy or gateway servers cache.
Benjamin

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

Re: Panorama is not replaced by a new!

by klausesser » Wed Sep 24, 2014 11:09 am

shovay wrote:Trying to replace the panorama of the new (corrected) I see that there was a change but in fact, even after re-generation, nothing happens, I see the same old version of the panorama (to change), the only thing that helps is just to remove the old panorama of the project!



Can you please describe how you do that *in detail*?
Did you change *anything* in the naming of the corrected files?

Are you talking about uploading the panorama to the web or working on the desktop?

Klaus

no avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 7886
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 228 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Info

Re: Panorama is not replaced by a new!

by Destiny » Wed Sep 24, 2014 11:13 am

You might want to try to delete the Cache file in your Tour and rebuild again...

Destiny..

no avatar
shovay
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 123
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 3 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 10:58 am
Info

Re: Panorama is not replaced by a new!

by shovay » Mon Oct 06, 2014 6:59 am

Destiny wrote:You might want to try to delete the Cache file in your Tour and rebuild again...

Destiny..


Now when I checked the different options I can say that the problem is in the cache of Chrome, but delete the cache every time it is stupid so the only solution is to generate PTV file and browse it to see all the changes

no avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 7886
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 228 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Info

Re: Panorama is not replaced by a new!

by Destiny » Mon Oct 06, 2014 7:26 am

NOT the cache of your browser, you need to remove the cache of PTP, which may or may not have been generated during the build.. And this is only a suggestion to try...

Destiny..
Attachments
cache.jpg
cache.jpg (29.69 KiB) Viewed 1309 times

User avatar
shais
Member
 
Posts: 86
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 3 posts
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:17 am
Info

Re: Panorama is not replaced by a new!

by shais » Tue Feb 24, 2015 1:18 pm

I just had the same problem. I replaced a panorama with a fixed version. different file name. I finally deleted the cache file and all build files and this fixed the problem


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron