New owner of Freedom360 and GoPro  

All things panoramic.
An open forum for every topic on photography, panoramas, IT or related.
User avatar
kalak
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 2
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 2:07 am
Location: Sisimiut, Greenland.
Info

New owner of Freedom360 and GoPro

by kalak » Tue Aug 05, 2014 2:10 am

Hi
I am a totally newbie, and new owner of Freedowm360 and GoPro Hero 3 Black Edition.
I have some questions:
1) Which image resolution should I set for GoPro's ?
2) Should I use one remote for all GoPro's ?

Thanks,

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8691
Likes: 4 posts
Liked in: 52 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

Re: New owner of Freedom360 and GoPro

by klausesser » Thu Aug 07, 2014 12:48 pm

kalak wrote:Hi
I am a totally newbie, and new owner of Freedowm360 and GoPro Hero 3 Black Edition.
I have some questions:
1) Which image resolution should I set for GoPro's ?
2) Should I use one remote for all GoPro's ?

Thanks,



Hi kalak! (is that your name?)

Welcome to the forum!

regarding that your question seems to be rather hardware-specific i imagine it
might be useful to ask them in the GoPro-Forum!?

Stitcher-wise i would suggest: use the best resolution you can get from a device.
And i guess of course it´s preferable to use a common remote-release for all cameras together.

Or did i misunderstand?

Klaus

no avatar
Rata
Member
 
Posts: 87
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 3:59 pm
Info

Re: New owner of Freedom360 and GoPro

by Rata » Wed Aug 13, 2014 12:47 pm

You have to use the wide settings and up in HD recording.
The WIDE recording setting is inportant to get anough overlap.
And yes, you sync all cameras to one remote.
And do get atleast a dog clicker to sync vids if not using a flash.

There is atleast one more thread with more details on this.

no avatar
dkalligas
Member
 
Posts: 10
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 9:47 pm
Location: Winter Park, FL
Info

Re: New owner of Freedom360 and GoPro

by dkalligas » Thu Sep 10, 2015 1:42 am

Could someone tell me if the Gopro Hero 3+ Silver is able to work with good results in a 6 camera Freedom 360 rig?

User avatar
Clément_S
Moderator
 
Posts: 17
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 2:21 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

Re: New owner of Freedom360 and GoPro

by Clément_S » Fri Sep 11, 2015 7:56 am

Hi Kalak,

To create 360 video you have to use a 4:3 mode, wide FOV. So several GoPro models offer modes compatible with 360 video including the Hero 3+ silver. You also need to make sure the GoPro 3+ silver fit in the rig you choose.

The best mode you can use with the 3+ S is the 960p one (final size about 3600x1800px).
With the GoPro Hero 4 Black you can use the 2.7 K mode and you can theoretically create 8K videos. But I understand that you might not have the budget for 6 x Hero 4 black :)

Regarding the smart remote it is indeed a very, very convenient tool for 360 videomaking. However, note that as the GoPro are not synchronized you'll still have to synchronize the videos in AVP.

Cheers,

Clément

no avatar
decanof
New member
 
Posts: 2
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 2:09 pm
Info

Re: New owner of Freedom360 and GoPro

by decanof » Wed Sep 16, 2015 2:37 pm

I enter the thread, 'cause I'm interested in it too ...
I have my Rig ... I have my 6 Hero4 Black camera ... my Anker to charge them, my microsd high capacity (SanDisk Extreme Plus 64Gb) ... I'm waiting my remote control and my drone to start. Then I'll try the software.
Very good you've posted it: I will use 4:3 Wide format with the cameras.
One question about the 2.7K ... yes, I could, but why do it ? There is nothing that work at 8K, working with the HUGE files the 6 cameras will output and the HUGE one my Mac will output will be far more problematic than work with smaller files.
Many of my videos will be seen through Iphone6 and Homido, some in a HD tv and, I suppose, none in 4K... You suggest me to work anyway with the highest resolution possible ?

User avatar
Clément_S
Moderator
 
Posts: 17
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 2:21 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

Re: New owner of Freedom360 and GoPro

by Clément_S » Fri Sep 18, 2015 10:45 am

Hi Decanof,

One question about the 2.7K ... yes, I could, but why do it ? There is nothing that work at 8K, working with the HUGE files the 6 cameras will output and the HUGE one my Mac will output will be far more problematic than work with smaller files.
Many of my videos will be seen through Iphone6 and Homido, some in a HD tv and, I suppose, none in 4K... You suggest me to work anyway with the highest resolution possible ?


That's a good point, I would suggest you to run some tests yourself and see what works best for you. If you use the 2.7K you can theoretically export 8K videos but what's the point if you cannot play these videos ;) You'll have larger files, it will take longer to process BUT even if you reduce the quality to let's say 4K for now to play the video, you might find a use for these 8K files in the future when the video formats and players evolve.

Best regards,


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests