New owner of Freedom360 and GoPro  

All things panoramic.
An open forum for every topic on photography, panoramas, IT or related.
User avatar
kalak
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 2:07 am
Location: Sisimiut, Greenland.

New owner of Freedom360 and GoPro

by kalak » Tue Aug 05, 2014 2:10 am

Hi
I am a totally newbie, and new owner of Freedowm360 and GoPro Hero 3 Black Edition.
I have some questions:
1) Which image resolution should I set for GoPro's ?
2) Should I use one remote for all GoPro's ?

Thanks,

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7886
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Re: New owner of Freedom360 and GoPro

by klausesser » Thu Aug 07, 2014 12:48 pm

kalak wrote:Hi
I am a totally newbie, and new owner of Freedowm360 and GoPro Hero 3 Black Edition.
I have some questions:
1) Which image resolution should I set for GoPro's ?
2) Should I use one remote for all GoPro's ?

Thanks,



Hi kalak! (is that your name?)

Welcome to the forum!

regarding that your question seems to be rather hardware-specific i imagine it
might be useful to ask them in the GoPro-Forum!?

Stitcher-wise i would suggest: use the best resolution you can get from a device.
And i guess of course it´s preferable to use a common remote-release for all cameras together.

Or did i misunderstand?

Klaus

no avatar
Rata
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 3:59 pm

Re: New owner of Freedom360 and GoPro

by Rata » Wed Aug 13, 2014 12:47 pm

You have to use the wide settings and up in HD recording.
The WIDE recording setting is inportant to get anough overlap.
And yes, you sync all cameras to one remote.
And do get atleast a dog clicker to sync vids if not using a flash.

There is atleast one more thread with more details on this.


Return to Open discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests