Spherical GPU Render - Kicks to CPU for >8k output  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Video bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
User avatar
jasonfletcher
Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:48 am
Location: Boston, MA

Spherical GPU Render - Kicks to CPU for >8k output

by jasonfletcher » Fri Jul 11, 2014 11:59 pm

When GPU rendering a spherical projection render to frames, any resolution greater than 8192x4096 is kicked to the CPU. Even if its greater by just one pixel (8193x4097). This happens for for every AVP project I’ve tested.

--- GPU render as expected: 8192x4096
--- kicked to CPU render: 8193x4097
--- kicked to CPU render: 8200x4100
--- kicked to CPU render: 8274x4137

System Specs:
Windows 7 x64
Intel i7 3.5GHz 8-core
GeForce GTX 770 4GB
16GB RAM

AVP 1.6 x64
APG 3.6 x64
Jason Fletcher
Science Visualizer
Charles Hayden Planetarium
http://www.thefulldomeblog.com

User avatar
martin.arnoux
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:57 pm

Re: Spherical GPU Render - Kicks to CPU for >8k output

by martin.arnoux » Tue Jul 29, 2014 2:10 pm

Hi Jason,

We deliberately limit the GPU texture size to 8192x4096, this is why the render is made by the CPU when you ask for a larger size.

This limitation is here to prevent driver loss due to a graphic memory explosion.

Hope this clarifies the behavior.

Cheers,

Martin

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2166
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm

Re: Spherical GPU Render - Kicks to CPU for >8k output

by HansKeesom » Tue Jul 29, 2014 3:46 pm

martin.arnoux wrote:Hi Jason,

We deliberately limit the GPU texture size to 8192x4096, this is why the render is made by the CPU when you ask for a larger size.

This limitation is here to prevent driver loss due to a graphic memory explosion.

Hope this clarifies the behavior.

Cheers,

Martin


Does this limitation change when more GPU memory is available?

User avatar
martin.arnoux
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:57 pm

Re: Spherical GPU Render - Kicks to CPU for >8k output

by martin.arnoux » Wed Jul 30, 2014 10:40 am

No for now, but this might be a feature of a coming version.

By the way the max texture size sent to the GPU is square (8192x8192).

All the best,

Martin

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2166
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm

Re: Spherical GPU Render - Kicks to CPU for >8k output

by HansKeesom » Wed Jul 30, 2014 10:46 am

martin.arnoux wrote:No for now, but this might be a feature of a coming version.

By the way the max texture size sent to the GPU is square (8192x8192).

All the best,

Martin


So I have 6 GB of GPU RAM for nothing? Sounds like a biggie to me that needs to be corrected in the next version.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14287
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Spherical GPU Render - Kicks to CPU for >8k output

by mediavets » Wed Jul 30, 2014 12:12 pm

HansKeesom wrote:
martin.arnoux wrote:No for now, but this might be a feature of a coming version.

By the way the max texture size sent to the GPU is square (8192x8192).

All the best,

Martin


So I have 6 GB of GPU RAM for nothing? Sounds like a biggie to me that needs to be corrected in the next version.


Are you using Autopano Video?

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2166
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm

Re: Spherical GPU Render - Kicks to CPU for >8k output

by HansKeesom » Wed Jul 30, 2014 12:14 pm

Not really yet, bought it, tried it and could not think of a usefull way to use it

User avatar
jasonfletcher
Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:48 am
Location: Boston, MA

Re: Spherical GPU Render - Kicks to CPU for >8k output

by jasonfletcher » Thu Jul 31, 2014 4:45 pm

I understand there is some good technical reasoning behind this decision, but it is a surprising limitation. I made sure to get a graphics card with enough GPU RAM to cover very large resolution renders. But I'm hitting the AVP resolution ceiling before the GPU RAM ceiling. (Using half available GPU RAM: render stats for 8192x4096 / GeForce GTX 770 4GB)

At this time I'm only losing 50 to 100px of resolution, so it doesn't affect me much. It was just something I wanted to note. But I imagine in the future the 360 video camera systems are only going to increase in output size.

Perhaps adding it as a checkbox in the settings dialogue, and included a warning that suggests the minimum video card RAM requirements. But I understand that this could be a complex issue than isn't that simple to address.
Jason Fletcher
Science Visualizer
Charles Hayden Planetarium
http://www.thefulldomeblog.com

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

Re: Spherical GPU Render - Kicks to CPU for >8k output

by AlexandreJ » Fri Aug 01, 2014 12:17 pm

I agree with you Jason. For the moment, it was easier to have such hardcoded limitation. But the goal for the long run solution is to manage directly the GPU memory in a clever way, so if the gpu has enough memory and has huge texture, AVP will allow the rendering. But such feature is not as easy to get as that, so that short term solution will stay for some time.
One note: If you want a setting that allows to unlock that in the general settings menu, that's easy to have.

User avatar
jasonfletcher
Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:48 am
Location: Boston, MA

Re: Spherical GPU Render - Kicks to CPU for >8k output

by jasonfletcher » Fri Aug 01, 2014 3:31 pm

Gotcha, I figured this was a tricky problem. Thanks for the info.

Yes having a setting that unlocks the resolution cap would be helpful. But first, what are the dangers? If the GPU memory fills to capacity, will the GPU or system crash? Is there a possibility of data corruption or overheating? Sorry for the wild questions, I just have no idea.
Jason Fletcher
Science Visualizer
Charles Hayden Planetarium
http://www.thefulldomeblog.com

User avatar
martin.arnoux
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:57 pm

Re: Spherical GPU Render - Kicks to CPU for >8k output

by martin.arnoux » Fri Aug 01, 2014 3:35 pm

Mainly driver lost, but no data corruption (except for the output).

Martin

User avatar
jasonfletcher
Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:48 am
Location: Boston, MA

Re: Spherical GPU Render - Kicks to CPU for >8k output

by jasonfletcher » Fri Aug 01, 2014 4:07 pm

That makes sense. Thanks!
Jason Fletcher
Science Visualizer
Charles Hayden Planetarium
http://www.thefulldomeblog.com


Return to Autopano Video Bug and Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests