Spot size with zoom level doesn't work in planar projection.  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
aircamera
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 120
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 1:00 pm
Info

Spot size with zoom level doesn't work in planar projection.

by aircamera » Mon May 05, 2014 1:00 pm

Spot size changes with zoom level is really great for Ipad and smartphones. But it doesn't work yet in planar projection.
Can we fix it ?
Thank you for your help.
Cyril

no avatar
aircamera
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 120
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 1:00 pm
Info

Re: Spot size with zoom level doesn't work in planar project

by aircamera » Fri Jun 06, 2014 8:15 am

I have a tour that starts with planar projection map. There are 34 spots on it at the moment, and more to come in the future. When you look at it on a smartphone, it's hot spots jungle ! Some of them are close and nearly touching. So It would be great to enable "Spot size changes with zoom level" or hide some of them with zoom level.
Is it possible ?
Thank you very much if you can help me !
Cyril

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2802
Likes: 14 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

Re: Spot size with zoom level doesn't work in planar project

by bdd » Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:42 pm

aircamera wrote:I have a tour that starts with planar projection map. There are 34 spots on it at the moment, and more to come in the future. When you look at it on a smartphone, it's hot spots jungle ! Some of them are close and nearly touching. So It would be great to enable "Spot size changes with zoom level" or hide some of them with zoom level.
Is it possible ?
Thank you very much if you can help me !
Cyril



You can try to edit the generated code and to display the spot only at a specific zoom level, but it will be difficult to find this level.
Planar panorama, are not in fact really planar, they are like spherical ones but with a very little fov.

Gérald

no avatar
aircamera
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 120
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 1:00 pm
Info

Re: Spot size with zoom level doesn't work in planar project

by aircamera » Mon Jul 07, 2014 2:22 pm

Yes... I found it ! it was :
Code: Select all
<action name="checkfovchange">
     set(level,1); 
     if(view.fov LT 0.9, set(level,2) );
     if(view.fov LT 0.8, set(level,3) );
     if(view.fov LT 0.7, set(level,4) );
     if(view.fov LT 0.6, set(level,5) );
     if(view.fov LT 0.5, set(level,6) );
     if(view.fov LT 0.4, set(level,7) );
     if(view.fov LT 0.3, set(level,8) );
     if(view.fov LT 0.2, set(level,9) );    
     if(lastlevel != level, copy(lastlevel,level); levelchanged(); );
   </action>
   
   <action name="levelchanged">      
      do_level_stuff(level);         
   </action>

   <action name="do_level_stuff">      
      trace('Level:',%1);
      for(set(i,0), i LT hotspot.count, inc(i),
         if(hotspot[get(i)].min_level LE %1,
            set(hotspot[get(i)].visible, true);
            mul(new_scale,0.3,level);set(hotspot[get(i)].scale, get(new_scale));
         ,
            set(hotspot[get(i)].visible, false);
         );         
      );
   </action>

then you just need to add :
Code: Select all
min_level="1"
with different numbers for each spot.
So main spots are visible when pano il loaded, then with zoom other spots com one by one.

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

Re: Spot size with zoom level doesn't work in planar project

by klausesser » Tue Jul 08, 2014 2:30 pm

bdd wrote:
aircamera wrote:I have a tour that starts with planar projection map. There are 34 spots on it at the moment, and more to come in the future. When you look at it on a smartphone, it's hot spots jungle ! Some of them are close and nearly touching. So It would be great to enable "Spot size changes with zoom level" or hide some of them with zoom level.
Is it possible ?
Thank you very much if you can help me !
Cyril



You can try to edit the generated code and to display the spot only at a specific zoom level, but it will be difficult to find this level.
Planar panorama, are not in fact really planar, they are like spherical ones but with a very little fov.

Gérald



Gérald: do you think there is any way to edit the zoom-behavior on a flat image? Making the zoom slower?

I mean: i got not a single answer to my 3 or 4 times posting this question since last Friday . .

So IS there away to edit zooming to or from a planar image or isn´t there a way? IF there IS a way: WHERE the hell do i need to set the parameters?

Klaus


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron