several languages  

Got some great idea or a feature request? Post it here and discuss it.
User avatar
StudioVR
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 19
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 10:30 am
Location: Antwerpen
Info

several languages

by StudioVR » Thu May 01, 2014 11:10 pm

Will he be possible to create a walk of several languages​​ ?

PTP V2 revelation

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 1877
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 4 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

Re: several languages

by bdd » Fri May 02, 2014 8:24 am

StudioVR wrote:Will he be possible to create a walk of several languages​​ ?

PTP V2 revelation


We planned this feature for a furture version of Panotour Pro.

But if you want to use several languages only in tooltips or in descriptions, you can already do a multilanguage tour, by doing the following :

- copy the xxx_messages_en.xml file as many times you want a new language
- include the new files just after the previous one in the xxx.xml file
- in each new file, change the 2 starting letters of the name of the messages : "en" by the new language letters, "fr" for french, "es" for spanish, etc...
- in each new file, translate the messages

- in the xxx_skin.xml file, add a plugin doing the following calls :

set(tour_language, fr); //to set the tour language in french
set(tour_language, es); //to set the tour language in spanish
etc...

Gérald

User avatar
StudioVR
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 19
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 10:30 am
Location: Antwerpen
Info

Re: several languages

by StudioVR » Fri May 02, 2014 10:40 am

bdd wrote: set(tour_language, fr); //to set the tour language in french
set(tour_language, es); //to set the tour language in spanish
etc...

Gérald


Thanks for the reply, I have to try
It's easier to select PTP bird ;)
Krzysztof

no avatar
fsimao222
Member
 
Posts: 20
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 6:02 pm
Info

Re: several languages

by fsimao222 » Mon May 19, 2014 3:48 pm

you have managed to get multi language?
I've done all steps but no luck

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 1877
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 4 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

Re: several languages

by bdd » Tue May 20, 2014 8:32 am

fsimao222 wrote:you have managed to get multi language?
I've done all steps but no luck


Can you share your XML files?
We will check what is missing or what is wrong.

Gérald

no avatar
fsimao222
Member
 
Posts: 20
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 6:02 pm
Info

Re: several languages

by fsimao222 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:55 pm

bdd wrote:
fsimao222 wrote:you have managed to get multi language?
I've done all steps but no luck


Can you share your XML files?
We will check what is missing or what is wrong.

Gérald


I think the problem is to put the plugin doing the call:
set(tour_language, pt); //to set the tour language in portuguese
Attachments
lote4_gondra_ql3_messages_pt.xml
(11.97 KiB) Downloaded 37 times
lote4_gondra_ql3.xml
(154.76 KiB) Downloaded 36 times
lote4_gondra_ql3_skin.xml
(114.41 KiB) Downloaded 36 times

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 1877
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 4 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

Re: several languages

by bdd » Tue Jun 10, 2014 8:15 am

fsimao222 wrote:
bdd wrote:
fsimao222 wrote:you have managed to get multi language?
I've done all steps but no luck


Can you share your XML files?
We will check what is missing or what is wrong.

Gérald


I think the problem is to put the plugin doing the call:
set(tour_language, pt); //to set the tour language in portuguese


Your action is badly written :

Code: Select all
    <action set(tour_language, pt);  </action>


You should write it like that :

Code: Select all
    <action name="setPortuguese">set(tour_language, pt);  </action>
    <action name="setEnglish">set(tour_language, en);  </action>


And then, on a "onclick" on a pushbutton or toggle button, or on a combobox call "setPortuguese();" or "setEnglish();" .

Gérald

no avatar
fsimao222
Member
 
Posts: 20
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 6:02 pm
Info

Re: several languages

by fsimao222 » Wed Jun 11, 2014 11:14 am

I think I still doing something wrong.
here is the link to my tour: http://www.21st-studio.com/vt/lote4_gondra_ql3.html
In top left corner you have a toggle button with the flag to make the switch between languages, but it doesn't change it.
I've attached one print screen of the toggle button asking for language file.

Thanks for your help
Attachments
Captura de ecrã 2014-06-11, às 11.12.52.png
lote4_gondra_ql3_skin.xml
(116.63 KiB) Downloaded 38 times
lote4_gondra_ql3.xml
(154.7 KiB) Downloaded 35 times

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 1877
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 4 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

Re: several languages

by bdd » Wed Jun 11, 2014 2:06 pm

fsimao222 wrote:I think I still doing something wrong.
here is the link to my tour: http://www.21st-studio.com/vt/lote4_gondra_ql3.html
In top left corner you have a toggle button with the flag to make the switch between languages, but it doesn't change it.
I've attached one print screen of the toggle button asking for language file.

Thanks for your help


The call on the toggle button cannot be done thru Panotour interface but in the generated code.
Just open the lote4_gondra_ql3_skin.xml file.
Go to line 2729, to the action named togglebuttonOnClick
Change it this way :
Code: Select all
  <action name="togglebuttonOnClick">
    if (state,
      set(state, false);setPortuguese();
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/english_flag_copy.jpg);
     ,
      set(state, true);setEnglish();;
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/flag-portugal-xl_copy.jpg);
    );
  </action>


Gérald

no avatar
fsimao222
Member
 
Posts: 20
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 6:02 pm
Info

Re: several languages

by fsimao222 » Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:14 pm

bdd wrote:The call on the toggle button cannot be done thru Panotour interface but in the generated code.
Just open the lote4_gondra_ql3_skin.xml file.
Go to line 2729, to the action named togglebuttonOnClick
Change it this way :
Code: Select all
  <action name="togglebuttonOnClick">
    if (state,
      set(state, false);setPortuguese();
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/english_flag_copy.jpg);
     ,
      set(state, true);setEnglish();;
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/flag-portugal-xl_copy.jpg);
    );
  </action>


Gérald


Thanks for the replies Gérard.
I've managed to put the action working.
the Floorplan spots are the only ones that doesn't change the language.
http://www.21st-studio.com/vt/lote4_gondra_ql4.html
Is something that I'm doing wrong?

Thanks again

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 1877
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 4 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

Re: several languages

by bdd » Fri Jun 13, 2014 8:56 am

fsimao222 wrote:
bdd wrote:The call on the toggle button cannot be done thru Panotour interface but in the generated code.
Just open the lote4_gondra_ql3_skin.xml file.
Go to line 2729, to the action named togglebuttonOnClick
Change it this way :
Code: Select all
  <action name="togglebuttonOnClick">
    if (state,
      set(state, false);setPortuguese();
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/english_flag_copy.jpg);
     ,
      set(state, true);setEnglish();;
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/flag-portugal-xl_copy.jpg);
    );
  </action>


Gérald


Thanks for the replies Gérard.
I've managed to put the action working.
the Floorplan spots are the only ones that doesn't change the language.
http://www.21st-studio.com/vt/lote4_gondra_ql4.html
Is something that I'm doing wrong?

Thanks again


No, you are not doing anything wrong.
PTP does not offer this multiple language feature from its interface, because some plugins do not react currently to this change.
Most of these plugins are the HTML5 plugins like the floorplan.
As soon as all plugins react correctly, we will propose this feature directly in PTP interface.

Gérald

no avatar
fsimao222
Member
 
Posts: 20
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 6:02 pm
Info

Re: several languages

by fsimao222 » Fri Jun 13, 2014 8:22 pm

bdd wrote:
No, you are not doing anything wrong.
PTP does not offer this multiple language feature from its interface, because some plugins do not react currently to this change.
Most of these plugins are the HTML5 plugins like the floorplan.
As soon as all plugins react correctly, we will propose this feature directly in PTP interface.

Gérald


Thanks for the information Gérald.

no avatar
rrmontero
Member
 
Posts: 10
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2014 8:58 am
Location: Madrid (Spain)
Info

Re: several languages

by rrmontero » Wed Feb 25, 2015 9:22 pm

Hi,
I have all tooltips in english and spanish and my virtual tour works. My custumer wants text descriptions about each pano. I have added description box control in PTP, and I have traslated in files. But descriptions don´t work.
Don´t this control react when I change the language? If not, is there any more solution?

Thank you.

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5974
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 35 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia
Info

Re: several languages

by Destiny » Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:43 pm

Hi...

I am Stil working on this option.. I do not have to have so many languages.. Just those I choose too... For Thai its mostly not correct grammar so not really good.. Not sure about other languages..

http://www.destinyvirtualtours.com/PTPV ... ml5=prefer

Its now an html template so its built automatically using PTP V2...

Destiny...

rrmontero likes this post.

no avatar
rrmontero
Member
 
Posts: 10
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2014 8:58 am
Location: Madrid (Spain)
Info

Re: several languages

by rrmontero » Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:14 am

Perfect, It´s just I need ;-)
How did you do?

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5974
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 35 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia
Info

Re: several languages

by Destiny » Thu Feb 26, 2015 7:12 am

Still has buggy issue, I will try to fix soon..

Destiny...

PS.. It will work on Menu Tool Tips too.. Just hold over for a second.. ;)

User avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 4023
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 50 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: several languages

by benji33 » Thu Feb 26, 2015 11:26 am

Hi rrmontero.
Yes HTML5 plugin as description doesn't react yet to a change of language event. It's why the description text is not the good one.


Return to Panotour Future

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest