No control points after "stitch as GoPro"  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Video!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
frm
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:18 pm

No control points after "stitch as GoPro"

by frm » Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:08 pm

Hello,
I´ve downloaded the GoPro Video-Samples of Freedom360 and tried stitching them with Autopano Video with "Stitch as GoPro".
Then I edit the reference pano in Autopano Giga but the problem is, that I don´t have any control points.
The 6 images are aligned quite good (not perfect of course) but without control points? I would like to optimize it, but isn´t possible without CP and the images aren´t linked together.

This isn´t normal - isn´t it?

Regards,
Franz

no avatar
frm
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:18 pm

Re: No control points after "stitch as GoPro"

by frm » Thu Nov 28, 2013 1:43 pm

hmm... no one can help? Must there be control points or is it normal that there aren´t when stitching "videos"?

User avatar
Joergen Geerds
Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 10:51 pm
Location: New York City

Re: No control points after "stitch as GoPro"

by Joergen Geerds » Sat Nov 30, 2013 12:09 am

The trick is to start the video in a place where you have enough control point options. Unfortunately, the indoor sample from our website doesn't give many options for control points for the ceiling, because it was somewhat, hrm, "rushed". If you are facing a similar situation, it might help to place a couple of post-it notes and painters tape on the very empty areas of ceilings and walls, or put some stuff on the floor, start the video, remove the stuff, and continue with the shoot. or stop the video, remove the stuff, and start a new, clean take, using the previous "dirty" one as template. or buy yourself a laser pointer with pattern lens, and project a couple of seconds of random pattern onto the featureless areas. please be very careful to never point the laser into eyes, or the cameras. I'll work on new samples that have more opportunities for control points.

no avatar
frm
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:18 pm

Re: No control points after "stitch as GoPro"

by frm » Sun Dec 01, 2013 3:49 pm

thank you for these nice hints!
So I´ve tried with KOLOR´s outdoor-example but same problem there - it´s stitched quite good, but without control points?!

no avatar
frm
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:18 pm

Re: No control points after "stitch as GoPro"

by frm » Wed Dec 04, 2013 3:48 pm

Hello Joergen,
I´ve tried some different examples I´ve found from Freedom360 and Heros360 but none of them made control points. It´s quite annoying to set the CP manually :/
You can see a screenshot of what AutoPano Giga gives me after pressing "Edit" in AV.
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2013-12-04 um 15.47.41.png
Bildschirmfoto 2013-12-04 um 15.47.41.png (11.86 KiB) Viewed 874 times

User avatar
Joergen Geerds
Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 10:51 pm
Location: New York City

Re: No control points after "stitch as GoPro"

by Joergen Geerds » Wed Dec 04, 2013 5:25 pm

I just double-ckecked our outdoor video sample from our website... I took the 6 mp4 files, and dropped them into AVP. after a short and simply sync, it stitched right out of the box (RMS 3.2) and just needed some leveling and auto color correction.
AVP and APG do a great job by default stitching the material from the Freedom360, even if the material is not perfect.

I hope this helps a little bit.

Joergen Geerds
Freedom360
Attachments
Screen Shot 2013-12-04 at 11.15.34 AM.png
Screen Shot 2013-12-04 at 11.12.40 AM.png
Joergen Geerds
Freedom360.us

no avatar
frm
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:18 pm

Re: No control points after "stitch as GoPro"

by frm » Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:22 pm

so strange - I took the same videos, the newest software (AV demo and APG) - audio-sync was good, then stitch as gopro and edit in APG and then I´m having a project without links between the 6 images. I´ve just reinstalled APG but without luck. I´m having no idea what the big problem may be??
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2013-12-04 um 23.19.02.png

User avatar
asiavr
Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 2:10 am

Re: No control points after "stitch as GoPro"

by asiavr » Thu May 08, 2014 2:33 pm

hi Frm :

do you manage to solve the issue? i also got no control point when edited the image from avp to giga. any idea?

thanks
asiavr

no avatar
frm
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:18 pm

Re: No control points after "stitch as GoPro"

by frm » Thu May 08, 2014 9:48 pm

Yes it was because of the demo-version I think!

no avatar
captain3d
Member
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:22 am

Re: No control points after "stitch as GoPro"

by captain3d » Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:39 am

Ah really? This has been been driving me crazy. I am using the trial software. So it works correctly in the full version?

phil

no avatar
frm
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:18 pm

Re: No control points after "stitch as GoPro"

by frm » Tue Jun 10, 2014 6:47 pm

yes it does :)

no avatar
captain3d
Member
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:22 am

Re: No control points after "stitch as GoPro"

by captain3d » Tue Jun 10, 2014 7:35 pm

ordering now :-)


Return to Using Autopano Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron