Floor Plan container background -- Floor Plan not centered  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour 2.0 problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
mfoleary
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 23
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 9:17 pm
Info

Floor Plan container background -- Floor Plan not centered

by mfoleary » Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:40 pm

The floor plan appears normally within its limits in photoshop and the hot spot editor; however, the background take ups to much room, and the floor plan is not centered in the container. How to reduce the background size ? How to center the floor plan in the container ? Border radius. Border margins: 0 pixel. Position. Offset: 0 pixel.
Attachments
Screenshot_5.jpg

no avatar
zulaica
Member
 
Posts: 31
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:20 am
Info

Re: Floor Plan container background -- Floor Plan not center

by zulaica » Tue Nov 12, 2013 8:17 pm

I'm having the same issue.

Area size set to 100%, border margins at 10px, and position in the center; the floorplan map anchors to the top left. Setting the position to any other place—for example, bottom right—has no effect.

no avatar
mediavets
Member
 
Posts: 15939
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 90 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: Floor Plan container background -- Floor Plan not center

by mediavets » Tue Nov 12, 2013 8:39 pm

zulaica wrote:I'm having the same issue.

Area size set to 100%, border margins at 10px, and position in the center; the floorplan map anchors to the top left. Setting the position to any other place—for example, bottom right—has no effect.


For me the map can be placed Left, Centre or Right but it appears always at the top using settings shown bleow.

PTP 2.0 beta 3 on Windows 8.1 64-bit viewing with Firefox 25.
Attachments
1-ptp2b3-floorplan-locate.jpg

no avatar
mediavets
Member
 
Posts: 15939
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 90 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: Floor Plan container background -- Floor Plan not center

by mediavets » Tue Nov 12, 2013 8:48 pm

mfoleary wrote:The floor plan appears normally within its limits in photoshop and the hot spot editor; however, the background take ups to much room, and the floor plan is not centered in the container. How to reduce the background size ? How to center the floor plan in the container ? Border radius. Border margins: 0 pixel. Position. Offset: 0 pixel.

Some observations:

1. You can make the container background completely transparent - see screenshot 1.

2. You need not have the map title displayed - see screenshot 1.

3. You may choose not to display a close button but instead have the Floorplan close when clicked on - see screnshot 2.

3. You can control the positioning of the Floorplan relative to the browser window edge using the Offset parameters.
Attachments
1-ptp2b3-floorplan-settings.jpg
2-ptp2b3-floorplan-settings.jpg

User avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 4252
Likes: 15 posts
Liked in: 72 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Floor Plan container background -- Floor Plan not center

by benji33 » Wed Nov 13, 2013 10:57 am

A resize to content (very usefull) will be added later to avoid this kind of problem.

no avatar
mediavets
Member
 
Posts: 15939
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 90 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: Floor Plan container background -- Floor Plan not center

by mediavets » Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:33 pm

benji33 wrote:A resize to content (very usefull) will be added later to avoid this kind of problem.


Hurrah! Soon I hope.

no avatar
bretfrk
Member
 
Posts: 28
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 5:35 am
Info

Re: Floor Plan container background -- Floor Plan not center

by bretfrk » Fri Mar 14, 2014 3:52 pm

So is the floor plan position setting still a bug in version 2.0 or is there a solution?

I have one tour where it appears to work and is centered, and the second tour, it does not. Both have the same settings/pre-sets.


Return to Using Panotour / Panotour Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron