APG 3.5 beta 3 - Papywizard and VRDrive2 Import wizards ...  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14178
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

APG 3.5 beta 3 - Papywizard and VRDrive2 Import wizards ...

by mediavets » Fri Mar 07, 2014 11:23 am

APG 3.5 beta 3 introduces improvements to the Papywizard and VRDrive 2 Import wizards.

But....

Both the VRDrive2 and Papywizard Import wizards allow the user to specify various options for handling Stacks.

However I don't see where/how one can set the Reference level.

A related issue is that there appears to be no way to set stacks manually for those cases where there may be no EXIF data or where for some other reason bracketing was not/defined set in the XML file.
Attachments
1-pw-wizard-stacks.jpg

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5009
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: APG 3.5 beta 3 - Papywizard and VRDrive2 Import wizards

by Destiny » Fri Mar 07, 2014 11:27 am

No, that feature seems to be missing.. I made a point of reference on this in another post.. Where the Roundshot wizard provide a different index reference to that of Papy Wizard.. You can see that in the loaded images groups. Perhaps it does it automatically..

Destiny.

PS... HERE.. viewtopic.php?f=19&t=21713&start=25#p138734

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3355
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

Re: APG 3.5 beta 3 - Papywizard and VRDrive2 Import wizards

by gkaefer » Fri Mar 07, 2014 3:55 pm

mediavets wrote:APG 3.5 beta 3 introduces improvements to the Papywizard and VRDrive 2 Import wizards.

But....

Both the VRDrive2 and Papywizard Import wizards allow the user to specify various options for handling Stacks.

However I don't see where/how one can set the Reference level.

A related issue is that there appears to be no way to set stacks manually for those cases where there may be no EXIF data or where for some other reason bracketing was not/defined set in the XML file.


Workaround: in Import wizzard disable Option "Detection Option"-> Auto Detection.
than Import the Images... than you manually can select all stacks -> right mouse klick -> Use the "Create Stack by N..." to refine your referecne Image...
... than manually start detection...
Attachments
2014-03-07 15_56_21-Autopano Giga 64bits 3.5.0 Beta 3.png
2014-03-07 15_50_26-Import wizard.png
2014-03-07 15_50_26-Import wizard.png (9.36 KiB) Viewed 533 times
2014-03-07 15_54_25-Autopano Giga 64bits 3.5.0 Beta 3.png

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14178
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: APG 3.5 beta 3 - Papywizard and VRDrive2 Import wizards

by mediavets » Fri Mar 07, 2014 5:54 pm

gkaefer wrote:
mediavets wrote:APG 3.5 beta 3 introduces improvements to the Papywizard and VRDrive 2 Import wizards.

But....

Both the VRDrive2 and Papywizard Import wizards allow the user to specify various options for handling Stacks.

However I don't see where/how one can set the Reference level.

A related issue is that there appears to be no way to set stacks manually for those cases where there may be no EXIF data or where for some other reason bracketing was not/defined set in the XML file.


Workaround: in Import wizzard disable Option "Detection Option"-> Auto Detection.
than Import the Images... than you manually can select all stacks -> right mouse klick -> Use the "Create Stack by N..." to refine your referecne Image...
... than manually start detection...


Does detection still use the XML positioning data when you do this?

User avatar
AntoineM
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:43 pm

Re: APG 3.5 beta 3 - Papywizard and VRDrive2 Import wizards

by AntoineM » Fri Mar 07, 2014 7:01 pm

mediavets wrote:Does detection still use the XML positioning data when you do this?

Yes it does, this is the right way for changing the reference level.
regards,
Antoine

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14178
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: APG 3.5 beta 3 - Papywizard and VRDrive2 Import wizards

by mediavets » Fri Mar 07, 2014 7:03 pm

AntoineM wrote:
mediavets wrote:Does detection still use the XML positioning data when you do this?

Yes it does, this is the right way for changing the reference level.
regards,
Antoine


It may be one way to change the reference level but it sems very clumsy to me.

Why can we not have a way to do it from within the Import wizard?

User avatar
AntoineM
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:43 pm

Re: APG 3.5 beta 3 - Papywizard and VRDrive2 Import wizards

by AntoineM » Fri Mar 07, 2014 7:27 pm

Yes I completely agree that it would be logical since there exists this "Stack" tab in Papywizard import but not all the possible settings can be duplicated in each import plugin.
Actually I think the option "Auto Detection" should be unchecked by default and the import plugins should contain only specific settings.
All non-specific settings can be set the way explained by gkaefer.

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7859
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Re: APG 3.5 beta 3 - Papywizard and VRDrive2 Import wizards

by klausesser » Fri Mar 07, 2014 7:30 pm

mediavets wrote:APG 3.5 beta 3 introduces improvements to the Papywizard and VRDrive 2 Import wizards.

But....

Both the VRDrive2 and Papywizard Import wizards allow the user to specify various options for handling Stacks.

However I don't see where/how one can set the Reference level.

A related issue is that there appears to be no way to set stacks manually for those cases where there may be no EXIF data or where for some other reason bracketing was not/defined set in the XML file.



I don´t know how other manufacturers handle this item - i asked Josef to implement both options for choosing:

1) record in the xml ONE shot per position - as usual.
2) record in the xml xxx shots per position.

This way it´s guaranteed that even 7 or 9 brackted shots in a stack get placed precisely at the very same position.

Several Panoneed-users here in the forum appreciate this option. Do they, folks!? :cool:

Klaus

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14178
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: APG 3.5 beta 3 - Papywizard and VRDrive2 Import wizards

by mediavets » Fri Mar 07, 2014 8:01 pm

klausesser wrote:I don´t know how other manufacturers handle this item - i asked Josef to implement both options for choosing:

1) record in the xml ONE shot per position - as usual.
2) record in the xml xxx shots per position.

This way it´s guaranteed that even 7 or 9 brackted shots in a stack get placed precisely at the very same position.

Several Panoneed-users here in the forum appreciate this option. Do they, folks!? :cool:

Klaus

Papywizard can do either.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3355
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

Re: APG 3.5 beta 3 - Papywizard and VRDrive2 Import wizards

by gkaefer » Fri Mar 07, 2014 8:22 pm

mediavets wrote:
klausesser wrote:I don´t know how other manufacturers handle this item - i asked Josef to implement both options for choosing:

1) record in the xml ONE shot per position - as usual.
2) record in the xml xxx shots per position.

This way it´s guaranteed that even 7 or 9 brackted shots in a stack get placed precisely at the very same position.

Several Panoneed-users here in the forum appreciate this option. Do they, folks!? :cool:

Klaus

Papywizard can do either.


panoneeds handcontroller does record BOTH Versions of XML files at once so you later can decide which one to use (stacking externaly or using apg for that....). never ever I wanna miss this Feature =D

Georg

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7859
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Re: APG 3.5 beta 3 - Papywizard and VRDrive2 Import wizards

by klausesser » Sat Mar 08, 2014 12:27 am

gkaefer wrote:
mediavets wrote:
klausesser wrote:I don´t know how other manufacturers handle this item - i asked Josef to implement both options for choosing:

1) record in the xml ONE shot per position - as usual.
2) record in the xml xxx shots per position.

This way it´s guaranteed that even 7 or 9 brackted shots in a stack get placed precisely at the very same position.

Several Panoneed-users here in the forum appreciate this option. Do they, folks!? :cool:

Klaus

Papywizard can do either.


panoneeds handcontroller does record BOTH Versions of XML files at once so you later can decide which one to use (stacking externaly or using apg for that....). never ever I wanna miss this Feature =D

Georg


Right! Sorry - i wasn´t clear enough. :cool:

VERY clever feature!

best, Klaus


Return to Using Autopano Pro & Autopano Giga

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests