Two maps in same Tour?  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
teddy
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 5:15 am

Two maps in same Tour?

by teddy » Wed Mar 05, 2014 3:53 pm

Hi,
I have a house with floor and step 1. Need 2 maps. Panotour 1.8 can do this?
Tks

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14289
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Two maps in same Tour?

by mediavets » Wed Mar 05, 2014 5:59 pm

teddy wrote:Hi,
I have a house with floor and step 1. Need 2 maps. Panotour 1.8 can do this?
Tks

No - you cannot have two maps with Panoyour 1.8.

The best you can do is to make a composite/single graphic showing both floorplans on one image.

You can have mutli-level floorplans (maps) with Panotour Pro 2.x.

no avatar
teddy
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 5:15 am

Re: Two maps in same Tour?

by teddy » Wed Mar 05, 2014 6:02 pm

Thank you,
I will wait untill version 2 will work fine..until then...

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14289
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Two maps in same Tour?

by mediavets » Wed Mar 05, 2014 6:07 pm

teddy wrote:Thank you,
I will wait untill version 2 will work fine..until then...


PTP 2.x does 'work fine'...what is it that you find doesn't work?

no avatar
teddy
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 5:15 am

Re: Two maps in same Tour?

by teddy » Wed Mar 05, 2014 6:21 pm

I downloaded and I can't make a simple Tour - click on build, and freeze...I don't know when finish the Tour build...you are blind. My opinion is that Kolor team started to change to many and that's why have so much problems - see list on bug's..

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14289
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Two maps in same Tour?

by mediavets » Wed Mar 05, 2014 6:25 pm

teddy wrote:I downloaded and I can't make a simple Tour - click on build, and freeze...I don't know when finish the Tour build...you are blind. My opinion is that Kolor team started to change to many and that's why have so much problems - see list on bug's..


Which version have you tried, on which operating system?

I have been involved in testing since first alpha release and it seems pretty stable now.

no avatar
teddy
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 5:15 am

Re: Two maps in same Tour?

by teddy » Fri Mar 07, 2014 3:23 pm

1. Version 2.0.1 on XP
2. I click on Build button ....and don't show a lever of generating tour...so I don't know when will over to build.
3. They renounce of the separate Properties Panorama from Project properties....bad thing this..
4. I don't find Map/ Logo/Menu List/ Thumbnails...etc....

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14289
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Two maps in same Tour?

by mediavets » Fri Mar 07, 2014 3:51 pm

teddy wrote:1. Version 2.0.1 on XP

OK. is that XP 32-bit version?
2. I click on Build button ....and don't show a lever of generating tour...so I don't know when will over to build.

You should see a Build progress bar - see screesnhot.
3. They renounce of the separate Properties Panorama from Project properties....bad thing this..

I don't understand what you are trying to say.
4. I don't find Map/ Logo/Menu List/ Thumbnails...etc....

I don't understand what you are trying to say.
Attachments
1-ptp2-build-progressbar.jpg

no avatar
teddy
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 5:15 am

Re: Two maps in same Tour?

by teddy » Fri Mar 07, 2014 5:24 pm

1. OK. is that XP 32-bit version?
R:Yes.
2.You should see a Build progress bar - see screesnhot.
No. Are no a Build progress bar...
3. In 1.8 - exist: Property of a panorama - and Property of entire Project.
Here it is not.
4. See? In 1.8 - have at Project Property, this:
Project Property->Extra: Map/Thumbnail/../Panorama List
In 2.xx- are ...where????
5. And the best....DON'T IMPORT - OR IMPORT WITH BUGS FROM 1.8...
I make in 1.8 a project - with 7 Panoramas. V2.xxx import ONLY 1 (ONE)panoramas...

My personal opinion...too expansive for a software that have too many bugs.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14289
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Two maps in same Tour?

by mediavets » Fri Mar 07, 2014 5:51 pm

teddy wrote:No. Are no a Build progress bar...

Really? - did you see my screenshot of PTP 2.0.1 running on XP.
3. In 1.8 - exist: Property of a panorama - and Property of entire Project.
Here it is not.[/quote]
Yes there is - in the Tour section.

If you click on a pano it will display the Panorama properties in the right hand side.

If you click on Group container it will display the Group properties on the right hand side.

If you click on the background of the top left panel it will display the Project properties on the right hand side.

4. See? In 1.8 - have at Project Property, this:
Project Property->Extra: Map/Thumbnail/../Panorama List
In 2.xx- are ...where????

They are plugins now in the Style section.

5. And the best....DON'T IMPORT - OR IMPORT WITH BUGS FROM 1.8...
I make in 1.8 a project - with 7 Panoramas. V2.xxx import ONLY 1 (ONE)panoramas...

No-one else has seen/reported this behaviour as far as I know.

But if I had a tour with just seven panos I think I would just start over with PTP 2.x anyway

My personal opinion...too expansive for a software that have too many bugs.

Most if not all of what you report as bugs are not bugs.

PTP 2.x is not s simple evolution of 1.8, it has been rewritten from the ground up. So some things are diferent.
Last edited by mediavets on Fri Mar 07, 2014 6:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
teddy
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 5:15 am

Re: Two maps in same Tour?

by teddy » Fri Mar 07, 2014 6:01 pm

Ok. Thank you for your advices.
I take a look deeper at V2.x :)


Return to Using Panotour / Panotour Pro 1.8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests