How to define the reference level when using stacks?  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
User avatar
DrSlony
Member
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:30 pm
Location: Sweden

How to define the reference level when using stacks?

by DrSlony » Tue Feb 25, 2014 4:49 pm

Settings lets you choose "Detect links in: [x] The reference level, [ ] All stack levels".
APG-3.5.0-b2 chose the darkest level as the reference one. That seems like a poor choice! Not only because brighter images have a higher signal-to-noise ratio, but also because if I need to edit the links its nice to see what I'm doing :] Attached is a screenshot showing an image from the reference level and one I'd like to stitch, but I'd also like to see what I'm stitching.
How do I make APG use a brighter reference level?
Attachments
scrot_2014-02-25 164808.png
Reference level images - dark!

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14293
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: How to define the reference level when using stacks?

by mediavets » Tue Feb 25, 2014 6:18 pm

Like this:
Attachments
1-apg35-attach-index.jpg

User avatar
DrSlony
Member
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:30 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: How to define the reference level when using stacks?

by DrSlony » Tue Feb 25, 2014 7:34 pm

Ah! Thank you!

no avatar
lumelix
Member
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:51 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: How to define the reference level when using stacks?

by lumelix » Tue Feb 25, 2014 10:38 pm

"index of main picture" ?? Really kryptic, I like it!
Regards
Martin

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5115
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: How to define the reference level when using stacks?

by Destiny » Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:46 pm

This might be how to set the index reference image.. But... If you have say 5 bracketed shots, and set it to 3, that makes sense.. A nice even blend between the opposites.. Then set it to 2 or 4.. then detect and render.. Strange I can see no difference at all... emmmm I have tried every version since 2.6 over the past few years and found no difference .... The actual stack changes visually but not the rendered pano... So.. what am I missing...

Or is setting the index just to tell APG which would be the best reference pano layer where the corresponding layers takes their reference from.. In other words, a stitching aid rather than a EV level...

Destiny...

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14293
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: How to define the reference level when using stacks?

by mediavets » Wed Feb 26, 2014 12:27 am

Destiny wrote:This might be how to set the index reference image.. But... If you have say 5 bracketed shots, and set it to 3, that makes sense.. A nice even blend between the opposites.. Then set it to 2 or 4.. then detect and render.. Strange I can see no difference at all... emmmm I have tried every version since 2.6 over the past few years and found no difference .... The actual stack changes visually but not the rendered pano... So.. what am I missing...

Or is setting the index just to tell APG which would be the best reference pano layer where the corresponding layers takes their reference from.. In other words, a stitching aid rather than a EV level...

Destiny...


yes.

User avatar
DrSlony
Member
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:30 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: How to define the reference level when using stacks?

by DrSlony » Wed Feb 26, 2014 12:31 am

It's not for EV adjustment, but it's more than just a stitching aid, since lighter (but non-clipped) images have a higher signal:noise ratio which should mean better feature matching.


Return to Using Autopano Pro & Autopano Giga

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests