Can you pitch a 360 pano 90degrees, fix it in PS and bring i  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
Bmachine
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 108
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 2:08 pm
Location: Sydney, AU and Los Angeles, CA
Info

Can you pitch a 360 pano 90degrees, fix it in PS and bring i

by Bmachine » Tue Feb 25, 2014 2:15 am

I have a 360 / 180 pano where I forgot to shoot a nadir shot. When I assemble it in APG, it gives me empty pixels all along the bottom.

If I use the pitch tool at 90 degrees, this empty area comes up as a much smaller roundish patch in the middle of the pano. I would like to be able to render that, export it to Photoshop for fixing and painting and then somehow, reset the pitch back to 0 degrees so I end up with a "normal" 360 pano that I can bring into Panotour.

Is there a way to do that?

Thank you

Bo

no avatar
mediavets
Member
 
Posts: 16105
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 109 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: Can you pitch a 360 pano 90degrees, fix it in PS and bri

by mediavets » Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:07 am

Bmachine wrote:I have a 360 / 180 pano where I forgot to shoot a nadir shot. When I assemble it in APG, it gives me empty pixels all along the bottom.

If I use the pitch tool at 90 degrees, this empty area comes up as a much smaller roundish patch in the middle of the pano. I would like to be able to render that, export it to Photoshop for fixing and painting and then somehow, reset the pitch back to 0 degrees so I end up with a "normal" 360 pano that I can bring into Panotour.

Is there a way to do that?

Thank you

Bo

See: viewtopic.php?f=33&t=21629&p=138120#p138120

no avatar
Bmachine
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 108
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 2:08 pm
Location: Sydney, AU and Los Angeles, CA
Info

Re: Can you pitch a 360 pano 90degrees, fix it in PS and bri

by Bmachine » Tue Feb 25, 2014 6:39 pm

Thank you mediavets.

Bo


Return to Using Autopano Pro / Autopano Giga

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests