Autopano Pro: Manual Stitching?  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
harryshin
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 16
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:42 am
Info

Autopano Pro: Manual Stitching?

by harryshin » Sat Feb 22, 2014 4:08 pm

Hi:

1. I have autopano pro 3.0 and was wondering if / how one goes about manually stitching images? In both Realviz and PT Gui,you can manually add control points and then have the application try to stitch the image. I'm not sure with PT Gui, but with Realviz, you can also just force stitch the images. Is any of this possible with Autopano Pro?


Thanks in advance for the info. Harry

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8536
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 38 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

Re: Autopano Pro: Manual Stitching?

by klausesser » Sat Feb 22, 2014 4:48 pm

harryshin wrote:Hi:

1. I have autopano pro 3.0 and was wondering if / how one goes about manually stitching images? In both Realviz and PT Gui,you can manually add control points and then have the application try to stitch the image. I'm not sure with PT Gui, but with Realviz, you can also just force stitch the images. Is any of this possible with Autopano Pro?


Thanks in advance for the info. Harry


Yes - you can add/edit CPs manually.

http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... trol_point

Klaus

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8536
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 38 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

Re: Autopano Pro: Manual Stitching?

by klausesser » Sat Feb 22, 2014 4:51 pm

harryshin wrote:Hi:

1. I have autopano pro 3.0 and was wondering if / how one goes about manually stitching images? In both Realviz and PT Gui,you can manually add control points and then have the application try to stitch the image. I'm not sure with PT Gui, but with Realviz, you can also just force stitch the images. Is any of this possible with Autopano Pro?


Thanks in advance for the info. Harry


Yes - you can add/edit CPs manually.

http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... trol_point

The "documentation" is very badly made in that case - hard to recognize for someone who doesn´t already know . .

Klaus

no avatar
mediavets
Member
 
Posts: 15786
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 79 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: Autopano Pro: Manual Stitching?

by mediavets » Sat Feb 22, 2014 5:06 pm

harryshin wrote:Hi:

1. I have autopano pro 3.0 and was wondering if / how one goes about manually stitching images? ........... Is any of this possible with Autopano Pro?


Thanks in advance for the info. Harry

It's seldom necessary to create all control points manually, it's occasionally necessary to add or remove some control points manually.

Do you have a case where you feel the need to add control points manually?

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5969
Likes: 4 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

Re: Autopano Pro: Manual Stitching?

by AlexandreJ » Mon Mar 03, 2014 1:12 pm

You can also move each image manually to place it where you want to be ( you don't need to add control point to move images )


Return to Using Autopano Pro / Autopano Giga

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest