Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Thu Oct 02, 2014 5:30 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:00 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:20 am
Posts: 31
Beginning with the first PTP2 beta, we developed a custom plugin/theme based on the Classic Control Bar. As we have tested each beta and RC, we haven't encountered many issues with our plugin/theme. Since upgrading to the final release, the toggle for the Map plugin hasn't been displaying the map. It wants to work — the tooltip changes every time the Map icon is clicked. The map itself, however, doesn't appear.

I've dug up the resources folder from PTP2 RC2 and am about to compare them to the ones updated with 2.0 Final. At a glance, four of the tmpl files in the panotourMaps plugin are different file sizes. Is there anything you can think of that would have broken the part of the plugin that displays the map div? Again, the tooltip part (and swapping of the map icon) works; it just won't display the map.

Using a stock Classic Control Bar with 2.0 Final works.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:29 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:20 am
Posts: 31
Could this be the culprit somehow? In kolorMapToggle.tmpl, line 8 has changed from

Code:
if(ptplugin[{{ action.plugin.id }}].state,{{ action.plugin.id }}Hidetourmap();,{{ action.plugin.id }}Showtourmap(););


to

Code:
if(ptplugin[{{ action.plugin.id }}].state,{{ action.plugin.id }}Closetourmap();,{{ action.plugin.id }}Opentourmap(););


Hidetourmap to Closetourmap
and
Showtourmap to Opentourmap


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 4:43 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4802
Location: Australia
Hi... Did you edit your templates to accommodate the new code.. Check out the bottom of this page....

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=21161

Destiny..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 5:04 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:20 am
Posts: 31
I completely missed that post! I'll give that shot in a few and see if that solves my issue. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 5:05 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:20 am
Posts: 31
Wait... I'm not sure that'll solve the issue. The problem I'm having is across all browsers and platforms. The conditional code supplied in that link seems to only target IE.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 5:08 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4802
Location: Australia
The code gives a new location to the JQuery.. You most defiantly need to make these changes anyway. All my templates had issues until I update them..

Destiny


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:55 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:20 am
Posts: 31
Yeah, pretty sure that's it. I took a break from this last night and compared the lib files between a beta/RC build and a final build. They're using different libraries, so that seems to line up. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:19 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:20 am
Posts: 31
Well, turns out that doesn't appear to be the issue. I have a test build of a tour made with RC2 but using the new JQuery libraries and that continues to work correctly. The tour made with 2.0 final (pointing to the correct JQuery libraries) still won't display the map. Every other plugin seems to work correctly, though. This is incredibly confusing.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:49 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4802
Location: Australia
Try removing the plugin and add it back again. Removing it might warn it will break the links, just say yes and relink....

Destiny...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:59 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:20 am
Posts: 31
Hmm. I just tried it with a completely new test build we made yesterday. It uses our controlbar plugin, the stock map plugin and a single pano. I set it to use the proper JQuery files and the map button still won't show/hide the map.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2014 2:05 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2356
Location: France
Is it possible to have your tour url for tests and view your settings ?

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2014 8:11 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:20 am
Posts: 31
I'll send that later today. It's all a big mess right now, so I just need to get them somewhere that isn't so haphazard. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2014 10:24 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:20 am
Posts: 31
... whereby "later today" I obviously meant "soon". ;-) I'm working against some other deadlines at the moment, so hopefully I can have tests up by this weekend.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group