Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Thu Aug 28, 2014 6:26 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 12:56 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:02 am
Posts: 23
The tour I created appears correct in PanTour Pro 2 preview but when I run tour from server the web video box is not displaying correctly. I have tried Safari, Firefox and chrome. When the WeB video box is activated the pano slides down and there is a large padding at the top of the screen. The video plays but the close and full screen controls are missing. In the preview the web video box opens in the middle of the screen as saved and the close and full screen controls are available.

Any ideas why I am having trouble running Web Video box from server?

Thanks
Mike


Attachments:
File comment: THis is a screen shot of the web video box running correctly in Preview
Screen Shot 2014-02-05 at 5.55.05 AM.png
Screen Shot 2014-02-05 at 5.55.05 AM.png [ 676.4 KiB | Viewed 546 times ]
File comment: This is what video web box looks like when running tour from server.
Screen Shot 2014-02-05 at 5.52.58 AM.png
Screen Shot 2014-02-05 at 5.52.58 AM.png [ 492.95 KiB | Viewed 546 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:10 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13830
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
msmazza wrote:
The tour I created appears correct in PanTour Pro 2 preview but when I run tour from server the web video box is not displaying correctly. I have tried Safari, Firefox and chrome. When the WeB video box is activated the pano slides down and there is a large padding at the top of the screen. The video plays but the close and full screen controls are missing. In the preview the web video box opens in the middle of the screen as saved and the close and full screen controls are available.

Any ideas why I am having trouble running Web Video box from server?

Thanks
Mike


Are you using an unmodified HTML file created by PTP 2.x?

May we view the online tour?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:18 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:02 am
Posts: 23
Yes. I am using and unmodified html file. Here is a direct link to html on server:

https://s3.amazonaws.com/wi360photo/TLX ... otest.html

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:36 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13830
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
msmazza wrote:
Yes. I am using and unmodified html file. Here is a direct link to html on server:

https://s3.amazonaws.com/wi360photo/TLX ... otest.html

Mike

I cannot reproduce the problem - PTP 2 RC2 64-bit on Windows 8.1 viewing with Firefox 26.


Attachments:
1-ptp2rc2-vimeo-webvideobox.jpg
1-ptp2rc2-vimeo-webvideobox.jpg [ 130.64 KiB | Viewed 531 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:50 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:02 am
Posts: 23
I'm on an iMac. How do I make sure I am on the latest release for PTP 2.0?
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:52 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13830
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
msmazza wrote:
I'm on an iMac. How do I make sure I am on the latest release for PTP 2.0?
Mike


Attachments:
1ptp2rc2-01.jpg
1ptp2rc2-01.jpg [ 86.67 KiB | Viewed 529 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 1:32 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:02 am
Posts: 23
I'm on mac version 2.0.0 RC 2 64 bit. Can anyone else running same mac version confirm the same issue with Web video box. Can anyone at Kolor confirm the issue?

Thanks
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 9:29 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2140
Location: France
You have made changes to your tour ?

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 12:13 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:02 am
Posts: 23
No, I have only used the screen ptp pro 2.0 rc 2 interface.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 4:13 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:02 am
Posts: 23
I have also just downloaded the mac production version with the same results. When the web video box is launched the panorama slides down and there is a large top border. The web video box opens but is not in the correct location on the screen.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 7:18 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4736
Location: Australia
Hi...

Thats a really strange thing you have happening there.. Either you have hand-coded something or you have added your Video Plugin in a very strange way......

http://www.destinyvirtualtours.com/PTPV ... stVid.html

Destiny..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 9:20 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13830
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
msmazza wrote:
I have also just downloaded the mac production version with the same results. When the web video box is launched the panorama slides down and there is a large top border. The web video box opens but is not in the correct location on the screen.

Mike


Can you make simple one pano test tour, and show us screenshots of how you are configuring the Web video box plugin and the Hotspot properties.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:16 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:02 am
Posts: 23
Yes, Thank you.


Attachments:
File comment: Default Point config
Screen Shot 2014-02-07 at 8.14.21 AM.png
Screen Shot 2014-02-07 at 8.14.21 AM.png [ 81.8 KiB | Viewed 491 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:17 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:02 am
Posts: 23
Sorry I submitted before uploading web box set up


Attachments:
File comment: Web Box setup
Screen Shot 2014-02-07 at 8.13.46 AM.png
Screen Shot 2014-02-07 at 8.13.46 AM.png [ 73.36 KiB | Viewed 491 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:33 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13830
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
OK - I had deen it a different way.

Try specifying the video URL in the Hotspot properties rather than in the Web video box plugin.

It works for me:


Attachments:
1-ptp2-webvideobox.jpg
1-ptp2-webvideobox.jpg [ 206.43 KiB | Viewed 487 times ]
2-ptp2-wedvideo.jpg
2-ptp2-wedvideo.jpg [ 193.84 KiB | Viewed 487 times ]
3-ptp2-webvideo.jpg
3-ptp2-webvideo.jpg [ 179.59 KiB | Viewed 487 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 3:05 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:02 am
Posts: 23
Unfortunately it still does not work. I did set the video url in the spot instead of the video box and it still does not work. I took a closer look at your example and noticed your image showing it working is from the local host or preview in PTP2. That also works for me but once I load my build files to Amazon web services for storage and launch the tour using the html file the video shows on the top of the screen and the pano slides down to create space at the top of the screen as in the images above. Am I missing a file when I upload to my storage. I am moving the entire folder that is created in the output/folder field from the Build tab.

Thanks
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 3:34 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13830
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
msmazza wrote:
Unfortunately it still does not work. I did set the video url in the spot instead of the video box and it still does not work. I took a closer look at your example and noticed your image showing it working is from the local host or preview in PTP2. That also works for me but once I load my build files to Amazon web services for storage and launch the tour using the html file the video shows on the top of the screen and the pano slides down to create space at the top of the screen as in the images above. [b]Am I missing a file when I upload to my storage. I am moving the entire folder that is created in the output/folder field from the Build tab.[/b]

Thanks
Mike


That folder should contain everything you need.

You might try building again to a new folder which will force a complete new build of all image tiles and so on.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 3:41 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:02 am
Posts: 23
Just tried that but still the same result. Does it do teh same thing on your browser when you select the hotspot.

https://s3.amazonaws.com/wi360photo/TLX ... XTEST.html


Attachments:
Screen Shot 2014-02-08 at 8.40.07 AM.png
Screen Shot 2014-02-08 at 8.40.07 AM.png [ 1.12 MiB | Viewed 463 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 3:46 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:02 am
Posts: 23
Unbelievable, I just uploaded to my web server and it works fine but when I upload to Amazon web services it does not run properly. Not sure why that would be. Any ideas?

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 3:47 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4736
Location: Australia
Are you using a server template where it uses JQuery scripts.. If so.. what are their names...

Destiny...

Amazon is probably using similar JQuery so it might be over-riding the Tours script.. Ether that, you have not set your permissions.. Right mouse on the folder and check..

Destiny..


Last edited by Destiny on Sat Feb 08, 2014 3:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 3:48 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13830
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
msmazza wrote:
Just tried that but still the same result. Does it do teh same thing on your browser when you select the hotspot.

https://s3.amazonaws.com/wi360photo/TLX ... XTEST.html


Yes, just the same.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 3:55 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4736
Location: Australia
Try this.. Add the suffix X to the end of EVERY js and JQuery file in the kolor folders and do the same to your scripts in the main html.... i.e..... jquery-1.10.2.minX.js
Scripts like these are common, Kolor use the same as many other media types so sometimes you might get a conflict IF the other mob have edited theirs but kept the same name...

Destiny..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:25 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:02 am
Posts: 23
Not sure why but the tour loads but the hotspot is not active. Nothing happens when the hotspot is selected. I changed every .js file in folder structure to x.js and edited the main.html file updating with the same, .js replaced with x.js

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:49 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4736
Location: Australia
Do you have a url.. The one you posted earlier does not work now..... It has errors...

Using a platform like this to view your Tour where the other user might have used the same JQuery often has issues since they often edit it for their own features.. The only way I have found to overcome this in the past is rename files to avoided conflict but sometimes files have naming elsewhere so it cannot be changed unless all reference to the file naming is made. You might have to do a search for file names in your folders.. If this does not work you might have to load your scripts into another folder and provide the full url to them, then remove the X.. I read that issues like this often occur due to conflict with JQuery particularly..

I could load your JQuery files on my server if you like and we can then try that just as a test.. I will create the url to those and you can add that to the html... Not really sure how PTP will respond to remote codes...

Destiny...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 4:00 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4736
Location: Australia
This url works.. https://s3.amazonaws.com/wi360photo/TLX ... XTEST.html

I have just checked out your files structure.. You have a conflict.. Something is wrong here.. Remove as it is and replace..

https://s3.amazonaws.com/wi360photo/TLX ... 3.minxx.js


Attachments:
jquery.png
jquery.png [ 336.64 KiB | Viewed 443 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group