cannot load 3.5 projects into 3.0.8  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 2232
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

cannot load 3.5 projects into 3.0.8

by HansKeesom » Thu Feb 06, 2014 2:16 pm

as 3.5 is chrasshing in preview, I want to load the 3.5 generated project into 3.0.8
unfortunately it does not load.
So no way to continu with this project. :-(

no avatar
mediavets
Member
 
Posts: 15935
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 90 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: cannot load 3.5 projects into 3.0.8

by mediavets » Thu Feb 06, 2014 2:38 pm

HansKeesom wrote:as 3.5 is chrasshing in preview, I want to load the 3.5 generated project into 3.0.8
unfortunately it does not load.
So no way to continu with this project. :-(


I quote from the Change log - that Alex recommend us to read before using 3.5:
http://www.kolor.com/blog-en/2014/02/03 ... -5-beta-1/

".pano format in full XML. The project file has evolved a lot during the engine revamp and we now have a full XML file format which is more easy to manage over version release. So you won’t be able to reopen 3.5 .pano file with older version. If you need to do that, we added a ‘save as old .pano’ export so you can convert this .pano XML format to an old one. Of course, some aspects cannot be transfered like many parts in the optimizer settings which are totally new."

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 2232
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

Re: cannot load 3.5 projects into 3.0.8

by HansKeesom » Thu Feb 06, 2014 3:30 pm

I stand corrected!

Thanks for correcting me ;-)

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 2232
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

Re: cannot load 3.5 projects into 3.0.8

by HansKeesom » Thu Feb 06, 2014 4:56 pm

Chrashing solve by changing blending from smart to ISO


Return to Autopano - Bugs & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest