AGP 3.5 beta 1 HDR Layers problem with globally antighost  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
rsalanova
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 5:45 pm

AGP 3.5 beta 1 HDR Layers problem with globally antighost

by rsalanova » Tue Feb 04, 2014 11:17 am

Hi, I have tested to make a HDR panorama with different layers and exposure bracketed images. I use rigid links between the layers and no color correction but the rendered layers are not the same. The antighost works different in each layer and after its impossible to merge the layers in a HDR image.

This is an old problem discussed in viewtopic.php?f=2&t=13067 about the HDR workflow process and still i dont know how to solve it.

Thanks in advance

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

Re: AGP 3.5 beta 1 HDR Layers problem with globally antighos

by AlexandreJ » Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:41 pm

There is still no global solution for that yet with the smart cutting (by using content analysis).
Nevertheless, now, you can do it manually and globally.
Solution:

- Change the cutting method from smart to ISO. This new method doesn't analyse content, it is only driven by user input and image location. If you have rigid links, the image locations are already the same.
- Use the greens or red pins in constrains masking to adjust the zones. Be sure to use pins that affects stacks and not only single image.

It should work but I never tested this workflow.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

Re: AGP 3.5 beta 1 HDR Layers problem with globally antighos

by AlexandreJ » Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:54 pm

Tested, doesn't work yet. But should. Seems to be an issue here. Issue 3195 opened

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7882
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Re: AGP 3.5 beta 1 HDR Layers problem with globally antighos

by klausesser » Tue Feb 04, 2014 6:08 pm

AlexandreJ wrote:There is still no global solution for that yet with the smart cutting (by using content analysis).
Nevertheless, now, you can do it manually and globally.



is there any documentation?

Klaus

no avatar
rsalanova
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 5:45 pm

Re: AGP 3.5 beta 1 HDR Layers problem with globally antighos

by rsalanova » Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:40 pm

Thank you very much for your answer, i'll continue testing with this issue.


Return to Autopano bug & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests