Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Sat Sep 20, 2014 11:05 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Oct 13, 2013 10:23 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 2:44 pm
Posts: 3
Location: London
Feature request:
When I drag images into the group browser, then start detection on a group, I would like the default folder of the resulting project to be that of the images. It always defaults to the Desktop (on windows), but this is never where I want it. When I then save the project for the first time, I always have to slowly navigate to the folder that I just had open anyway. Very tedious.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 13, 2013 10:47 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13968
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
stfnfhrmnn wrote:
Feature request:
When I drag images into the group browser, then start detection on a group, I would like the default folder of the resulting project to be that of the images. It always defaults to the Desktop (on windows), but this is never where I want it. When I then save the project for the first time, I always have to slowly navigate to the folder that I just had open anyway. Very tedious.


You can change the default to what you want:


Attachments:
1-apg3-pano-dest.jpg
1-apg3-pano-dest.jpg [ 239.09 KiB | Viewed 579 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:12 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 2:44 pm
Posts: 3
Location: London
Thanks for your reply, that's quite helpful, much faster than before as I only have to enter %i now. It would still be good if I good set %i as a default for every group though. As soon as I add another group or close/reopen APG, I have to manually enter %i for every new group.

Now, having said that, I did investigate a bit more while writing this reply. It turns out, if you manually change a registry setting, you can do just that. In this key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Kolor\Autopano Giga 3.0\pano
there is a value 'project_folderTpl' which you can just change to %i. Restart APG and it should default to %i every time now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2013 7:53 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13968
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
stfnfhrmnn wrote:
Thanks for your reply, that's quite helpful, much faster than before as I only have to enter %i now. It would still be good if I good set %i as a default for every group though. As soon as I add another group or close/reopen APG, I have to manually enter %i for every new group.

Now, having said that, I did investigate a bit more while writing this reply. It turns out, if you manually change a registry setting, you can do just that. In this key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Kolor\Autopano Giga 3.0\pano
there is a value 'project_folderTpl' which you can just change to %i. Restart APG and it should default to %i every time now.


You certainly like to make things difficult for yourself.

You could have done it via Edit/Settings as shown in my screenshot - those are global settings, not the same thing as group settings.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2013 5:26 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:43 am
Posts: 237
A couple things, you have to restart after changing the global parameter, and already created groups/panos save the settings from when they were created, not the current setting


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2013 5:33 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13968
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
foundation wrote:
A couple things, you have to restart after changing the global parameter,


Yes.

Quote:
and already created groups/panos save the settings from when they were created, not the current setting

Yes. But you can open then and save under a new name.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 3:15 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:43 am
Posts: 237
but don't people think the "default" default? aka the preference set when you first install the program, should be the source image path? on windows I think it defaults to the desktop or the program files directory or something odd like that.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group