Autopano giga and full frame lense  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
User avatar
yvano
Member
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 11:19 am
Location: Haute-Savoie

Autopano giga and full frame lense

by yvano » Wed Jan 15, 2014 8:07 pm

Hi,
I used to make 360° panoramas with a D300 Nikon and a 10.5 fisheye : I never had problems of detection with Autopano Giga, always a good RMS result...
Now I have a D610 with a 16mm fisheye and I have a lot of problem of detection, some amazing RMS result, it's very strange, is there anything I should adjust in autopano giga when using a full frame lense ?

Image

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14290
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Autopano giga and full frame lense

by mediavets » Wed Jan 15, 2014 8:21 pm

The D610 is not yet explicitly supported by APG 3.08.

How is APG identifying/displaying the camera and crop factor?:
Attachments
1-apg-d610-16mmfe.jpg

User avatar
yvano
Member
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 11:19 am
Location: Haute-Savoie

Re: Autopano giga and full frame lense

by yvano » Thu Jan 16, 2014 9:33 am

Thank you Mediavets,
you are right: my D610 is not yet supported by autopano giga, I send an email to the developers team...
Anyway I indicated that the camera was a D600 and it worked: excellent detection and very good RMS result
I am reassured, really reassured :)

no avatar
lumelix
Member
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:51 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Autopano giga and full frame lense

by lumelix » Fri Jan 17, 2014 11:41 am

You can edit the file cameras.txt and add there the 610 like the 600.

See C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Kolor\Autopano Giga 3.0\User\Data\cameras.txt
Regards
Martin


Return to Autopano bug & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests