Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
nicolausYes
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:50 am

Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano

by nicolausYes » Sat Dec 07, 2013 12:17 pm

Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano.
Usually it's bright parts. Usually the sky. Affects only when making pano from raw files.

Pano from raw files, you can see overexposure sky:
Image

How raw file looks in original:
Image

Image

1. From edited raws Autopano making Jpegs :(
2. From raw files you can see overexposure sky.
3. Jpeg without corrections looks good.

Attention! I can do anything with pano when it is already done (color anchors, levels, gamma) because the color of overexposure part is completely white!


I tried Autopano 2.64, 3.0.7, 3.08.
Both x32 and x64 versions.
Tried to set different params of raw decoding and other settings. Tried it on default settings. Tried to delete application, clear all settings, register and setup it again.
Also tried to disable gpu.

Windows 8 x64.

My friend stitch the same pano on his machine and it looks good.
What I'm doing wrong? Why autopano overexposure some parts on raw? Has anybody the same issue?

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5075
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano

by Destiny » Sat Dec 07, 2013 12:30 pm

Hi.. Did you set your camera to Auto White Balance?...

Destiny..

no avatar
nicolausYes
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:50 am

Re: Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano

by nicolausYes » Sat Dec 07, 2013 12:36 pm

Destiny wrote:Hi.. Did you set your camera to Auto White Balance?...

Destiny..


No, all photos in pano was made with the same WB (WB was set to Cloudy in camera).

In Edit -> Settings -> Images -> Raw Decoding (3.0.8) I tried to set "Camera white balance" and "Automatic WB", it doesn't helped.

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5075
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano

by Destiny » Sat Dec 07, 2013 12:39 pm

Are you able to zip a set of RAW images and web transfer them... https://www.wetransfer.com/#

dps@westest.com.au

Destiny...

no avatar
nicolausYes
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:50 am

Re: Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano

by nicolausYes » Sat Dec 07, 2013 12:56 pm

Destiny wrote:Are you able to zip a set of RAW images and web transfer them... https://www.wetransfer.com/#

dps@westest.com.au

Destiny...


Of course. Already transferred. Did you get them?

Upd1. it seems that mail is incorrect.

The following email address(es) did not receive your file. It is very likely that the address is incorrect:
dps@westest.com.au
Sorry about that.

Files (132 MB total)
pano.zip


Link to download:
http://we.tl/XhsIQnVsFV

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5075
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano

by Destiny » Sat Dec 07, 2013 1:10 pm

Yes sorry about that.. I did it too quick.. I am downloading it now...

Let you know how I go..

Destiny..

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14268
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano

by mediavets » Sat Dec 07, 2013 1:20 pm

nicolausYes wrote:Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano.
Usually it's bright parts. Usually the sky. Affects only when making pano from raw files.

...................

My friend stitch the same pano on his machine and it looks good.


What is his setup?

What I'm doing wrong? Why autopano overexposure some parts on raw? Has anybody the same issue?


It is generally recommended to process RAW images before stitching with APP/APG because a full function RAW processor - perhaps that offered by the camera manufacturer - offers more control than that built into APP/APG over which you have little control.

no avatar
nicolausYes
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:50 am

Re: Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano

by nicolausYes » Sat Dec 07, 2013 1:40 pm

mediavets wrote:What is his setup?
Default settings.

mediavets wrote:It is generally recommended to process RAW images before stitching with APP/APG because a full function RAW processor - perhaps that offered by the camera manufacturer - offers more control than that built into APP/APG over which you have little control.
As I said before, I tried to do some changes to raw files with Adobe Bridge. But in this case Autopano stitching jpegs from modified raws, not raws themselves.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14268
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano

by mediavets » Sat Dec 07, 2013 2:37 pm

nicolausYes wrote:As I said before, I tried to do some changes to raw files with Adobe Bridge. But in this case Autopano stitching jpegs from modified raws, not raws themselves.


JPEGs are JPEGs and RAWs are RAWs...'modified RAWs' is a meaningless term.

I am confused...I thought you reported that the problem only arose when you were stitching RAW images?

If that 's the case then the obvious solution is don't.

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5075
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano

by Destiny » Sat Dec 07, 2013 2:47 pm

Hi..

I did not get the issues you got. I did a bit of editing in RAW, then saved them as TIFs to maintain as much data as possible... I then dropped the images into APG and set it to Spherical and Normal Lens and stitch, then rendered as a jpg.. This is what I got.. The horizon need to be levelled out but thats easy to do...

Destiny..
Attachments
PanoOPP.jpg

no avatar
nicolausYes
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:50 am

Re: Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano

by nicolausYes » Sat Dec 07, 2013 3:01 pm

mediavets wrote:I am confused...I thought you reported that the problem only arose when you were stitching RAW images?

If that 's the case then the obvious solution is don't.

Yes, you are right, problems only with RAW images.

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7882
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Re: Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano

by klausesser » Sat Dec 07, 2013 3:02 pm

nicolausYes wrote:
mediavets wrote:It is generally recommended to process RAW images before stitching with APP/APG because a full function RAW processor - perhaps that offered by the camera manufacturer - offers more control than that built into APP/APG over which you have little control.
As I said before, I tried to do some changes to raw files with Adobe Bridge. But in this case Autopano stitching jpegs from modified raws, not raws themselves.


As i read it you used processed JPGs in the first example, RAWs in the second example and again JPGs in the third example i see JPGs.
I guess you´re talkin about using alone the RAW . . .

It´s wise to convert RAWs to TIFF in a *good* converter for having best control over the process - preferably 16bit for best quality - and only *then* stitch the TIFFs.
When you doi the rendering also as TIFF/16bit it contains all the information which is in the shots. Then you might edit the image in Photoshop and finally make it a
TIFF/8bit or a JPG/max. quality.

I prefer to import TIFFs into PTP - here it´s made to JPG anyway. Use 7 for that - never use less.

best, Klaus

no avatar
nicolausYes
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:50 am

Re: Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano

by nicolausYes » Sat Dec 07, 2013 3:30 pm

Destiny wrote:Hi..

I did not get the issues you got. I did a bit of editing in RAW, then saved them as TIFs to maintain as much data as possible... I then dropped the images into APG and set it to Spherical and Normal Lens and stitch, then rendered as a jpg.. This is what I got.. The horizon need to be levelled out but thats easy to do...

Destiny..


Yes, I see you got a good result. Thanks for help and for reply! I tried to save my NEF files as TIF and it helped! It's not very suitable solution, because I have very many panoramas to stitch, but it works :)

no avatar
nicolausYes
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:50 am

Re: Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano

by nicolausYes » Sat Dec 07, 2013 3:32 pm

klausesser wrote:As i read it you used processed JPGs in the first example, RAWs in the second example and again JPGs in the third example i see JPGs.
I guess you´re talkin about using alone the RAW . . .

It´s wise to convert RAWs to TIFF in a *good* converter for having best control over the process - preferably 16bit for best quality - and only *then* stitch the TIFFs.
When you doi the rendering also as TIFF/16bit it contains all the information which is in the shots. Then you might edit the image in Photoshop and finally make it a
TIFF/8bit or a JPG/max. quality.

I prefer to import TIFFs into PTP - here it´s made to JPG anyway. Use 7 for that - never use less.

best, Klaus



Hi, thanks for advice! It works with TIFF! Thanks!

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14268
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano

by mediavets » Sat Dec 07, 2013 5:53 pm

nicolausYes wrote:
Destiny wrote:Hi..

I did not get the issues you got. I did a bit of editing in RAW, then saved them as TIFs to maintain as much data as possible... I then dropped the images into APG and set it to Spherical and Normal Lens and stitch, then rendered as a jpg.. This is what I got.. The horizon need to be levelled out but thats easy to do...

Destiny..


Yes, I see you got a good result. Thanks for help and for reply! I tried to save my NEF files as TIF and it helped! It's not very suitable solution, because I have very many panoramas to stitch, but it works :)


ViewNX2 will do batch conversion to TIFF I think.

no avatar
sebs
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 6:02 pm

Re: Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano

by sebs » Sun Dec 15, 2013 6:20 pm

Hi,
I was about to create a new subject, but I see that in fact I have exactly the same issue!
My raw files come from a pentax K-30 camera (DNG files).
If converting first in tiff or JPG, no issue:
IMGP2120-_LR_IMGP2128-_LR-9-images-[Group-1]_ok.jpg

But with raw I get crazy results:
IMGP2120_IMGP2128-9-images-[Group-2]_ko.jpg


It's strange because before I was able to create panos without any issue, but it was rather forest pictures.

So I guess that it's always better to feed autopano with non-raw files?

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5075
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Autopano sometimes overexposure some parts of pano

by Destiny » Sun Dec 15, 2013 9:12 pm

Go tif... 8bit ok 16bit better... Final images, jpgs...

Destiny..


Return to Autopano bug & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests