Not enough Ram  

If you have question about Neutralhazer plugin for Photoshop, this is the right place.
no avatar
jl-kol
Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 2:10 pm

Not enough Ram

by jl-kol » Mon Apr 30, 2012 10:53 am

Neutralhazer works very well but fails at large file sizes e.g.19000 x 9500 x300 16b
'Not enough Ram' message though my Mac Pro has 32GB.

The size limit seems to be about 18500 x 9250 & the D800e produces 19652 x 9826

Any chance of increasing the ram limit?

Thanks

JL

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7858
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Mon Apr 30, 2012 11:44 am

jl-kol wrote:Neutralhazer works very well but fails at large file sizes e.g.19000 x 9500 x300 16b
'Not enough Ram' message though my Mac Pro has 32GB.

The size limit seems to be about 18500 x 9250 & the D800e produces 19652 x 9826

Any chance of increasing the ram limit?

Thanks

JL

Hi!

You´d better use the NH on the single shots before stitching instead afterwards on the whole panorama-image . . ;):cool:

The size of an image coming from a D800n is 7,360 x 4,912px afaik.

best, Klaus
Last edited by klausesser on Mon Apr 30, 2012 11:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
jl-kol
Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 2:10 pm

by jl-kol » Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:55 pm

Hi Klaus
Interesting suggestion to process first then stitch but it doesn't work as well as reducing the image size to below 18500 and precessing the whole image.
I still think raising the RAM bar is a better solution!

Two jpg fragments are attached 'all together' & 'separate'

Regards

JL





User avatar
ygilquin
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:00 am
Location: Francin

by ygilquin » Mon Apr 30, 2012 4:05 pm

You can process big images, but for big images, we recommend using 64-bit versions of Photoshop. What version of Photoshop are you using ?
--
Yann G.
www.kolor.com

no avatar
jl-kol
Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 2:10 pm

by jl-kol » Mon Apr 30, 2012 4:11 pm

Hello Yann
64 b CS5 on a mac pro with 32gb ram
JL

User avatar
ygilquin
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:00 am
Location: Francin

by ygilquin » Mon Apr 30, 2012 4:24 pm

You can submit us your image for check purpose, following instructions available at http://www.kolor.com/forum/t766-ftp-server
--
Yann G.
www.kolor.com

no avatar
jl-kol
Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 2:10 pm

by jl-kol » Mon Apr 30, 2012 5:40 pm

Thanks Yann a large zipped file is ftp-ing to you now.

JL

no avatar
tived
Member
 
Posts: 796
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:49 pm
Location: Dane in Western Australia

by tived » Tue May 01, 2012 9:13 am

I'll give it a spin when I get back on thursday, and see what the limit is for 96gb of ram

Henrik

no avatar
jl-kol
Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 2:10 pm

by jl-kol » Tue May 01, 2012 2:35 pm

Thanks Henrik
There is probably a software limit in NH as my images open easily in pShop, so you could open a dozen huge images with your setup!
What is the largest you have made?
JL

no avatar
gavinfarrell
Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:18 am

by gavinfarrell » Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:12 am

Hey jl-kol I am desperate to get this filter to work on my large gigapixel Images which range from 1.6 to 30 GIG files. I found that if I save the .PSB file to a Photoshop RAW (.raw) I able to at least get as far as them opening up in the filter window. However as soon as I try to apply the filter Photoshop completely crashes with a memory error. My question to you is have you upgraded to Photoshop CS6 ? That's what I am using. And secondly can you pleas try saving you file as a Photoshop .RAW file? For it to work you need to include the width and height in you filename when you save it out. For instance: MyPicture_136671_24896.raw The reason I'm asking is that I only have 16GB of RAM and I'm trying to ascertain if having 32GB of RAM, as you do, will help get this filter to work. I hope you try combining my file technique with your system and let me know if you have any success. Thanks!

no avatar
Tanate
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:23 pm

Re: Not enough Ram

by Tanate » Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:30 pm

I do have the same problem with Photoshop 6 (64bit) when ever I open the neutralhazer photoshop will crash.

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5000
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re:

by Destiny » Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:21 am

I personally feel thats its really nice of Kolor to ask for the images to test, and equally nice that the photographer accepts the offer and sends the images..

What I don't feel is so great; We rarely hear again from Kolor after or see any results of their test.. Since this issue has been posted on a public forum, I feel it would be nice for other forum users to be apprised of the results from Kolor..

Destiny...



ygilquin wrote:You can submit us your image for check purpose, following instructions available at http://www.kolor.com/forum/t766-ftp-server

no avatar
leifs
Member
 
Posts: 611
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:08 pm
Location: Ørsta Norway

Re: Re:

by leifs » Fri Nov 22, 2013 9:45 am

Destiny wrote:What I don't feel is so great; We rarely hear again from Kolor after or see any results of their test..
Destiny...


I agree !
I've uploaded some images and it felt like uploading them into a black hole.
No response to me and no response for other readers either.

leifs


Return to Using Neutralhazer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest