Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Sat Sep 20, 2014 12:55 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:08 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:18 pm
Posts: 12
Hello,
I´ve downloaded the GoPro Video-Samples of Freedom360 and tried stitching them with Autopano Video with "Stitch as GoPro".
Then I edit the reference pano in Autopano Giga but the problem is, that I don´t have any control points.
The 6 images are aligned quite good (not perfect of course) but without control points? I would like to optimize it, but isn´t possible without CP and the images aren´t linked together.

This isn´t normal - isn´t it?

Regards,
Franz


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 1:43 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:18 pm
Posts: 12
hmm... no one can help? Must there be control points or is it normal that there aren´t when stitching "videos"?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2013 12:09 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 10:51 pm
Posts: 30
Location: New York City
The trick is to start the video in a place where you have enough control point options. Unfortunately, the indoor sample from our website doesn't give many options for control points for the ceiling, because it was somewhat, hrm, "rushed". If you are facing a similar situation, it might help to place a couple of post-it notes and painters tape on the very empty areas of ceilings and walls, or put some stuff on the floor, start the video, remove the stuff, and continue with the shoot. or stop the video, remove the stuff, and start a new, clean take, using the previous "dirty" one as template. or buy yourself a laser pointer with pattern lens, and project a couple of seconds of random pattern onto the featureless areas. please be very careful to never point the laser into eyes, or the cameras. I'll work on new samples that have more opportunities for control points.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 01, 2013 3:49 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:18 pm
Posts: 12
thank you for these nice hints!
So I´ve tried with KOLOR´s outdoor-example but same problem there - it´s stitched quite good, but without control points?!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 3:48 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:18 pm
Posts: 12
Hello Joergen,
I´ve tried some different examples I´ve found from Freedom360 and Heros360 but none of them made control points. It´s quite annoying to set the CP manually :/
You can see a screenshot of what AutoPano Giga gives me after pressing "Edit" in AV.


Attachments:
Bildschirmfoto 2013-12-04 um 15.47.41.png
Bildschirmfoto 2013-12-04 um 15.47.41.png [ 11.86 KiB | Viewed 643 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 5:25 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 10:51 pm
Posts: 30
Location: New York City
I just double-ckecked our outdoor video sample from our website... I took the 6 mp4 files, and dropped them into AVP. after a short and simply sync, it stitched right out of the box (RMS 3.2) and just needed some leveling and auto color correction.
AVP and APG do a great job by default stitching the material from the Freedom360, even if the material is not perfect.

I hope this helps a little bit.

Joergen Geerds
Freedom360


Attachments:
Screen Shot 2013-12-04 at 11.15.34 AM.png
Screen Shot 2013-12-04 at 11.15.34 AM.png [ 200.38 KiB | Viewed 640 times ]
Screen Shot 2013-12-04 at 11.12.40 AM.png
Screen Shot 2013-12-04 at 11.12.40 AM.png [ 795.68 KiB | Viewed 640 times ]

_________________
Joergen Geerds
Freedom360.us
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:22 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:18 pm
Posts: 12
so strange - I took the same videos, the newest software (AV demo and APG) - audio-sync was good, then stitch as gopro and edit in APG and then I´m having a project without links between the 6 images. I´ve just reinstalled APG but without luck. I´m having no idea what the big problem may be??


Attachments:
Bildschirmfoto 2013-12-04 um 23.19.02.png
Bildschirmfoto 2013-12-04 um 23.19.02.png [ 1020 KiB | Viewed 630 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 08, 2014 2:33 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 2:10 am
Posts: 38
hi Frm :

do you manage to solve the issue? i also got no control point when edited the image from avp to giga. any idea?

thanks
asiavr


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 08, 2014 9:48 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:18 pm
Posts: 12
Yes it was because of the demo-version I think!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:39 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:22 am
Posts: 43
Ah really? This has been been driving me crazy. I am using the trial software. So it works correctly in the full version?

phil


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 6:47 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:18 pm
Posts: 12
yes it does :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 7:35 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:22 am
Posts: 43
ordering now :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group