File size limitation on Kolor Eyes Desktop?  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Video bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
andyroo
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:29 pm

File size limitation on Kolor Eyes Desktop?

by andyroo » Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:38 pm

I downloaded the Kolor Eyes viewer to test a 360° video I made, and it plays my small version fine (mp4-H264, 1024x512 29fps ~1500kb/s. But it doesn't play my full-res video, which is mp4-H264 2688x1344 29 fps 15 000 kb/s.

The full-res video plays fine in vlc and Osmo, but doesn't play in krpano or Color Eyes. Is my bitrate the issue, or the resolution, or something else?

User avatar
lmartin
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 8:04 am

Re: File size limitation on Kolor Eyes Desktop?

by lmartin » Tue Nov 19, 2013 9:11 am

It seems to be a video decoding issue, try to change the video plugin to solve it.
Take a look at this documentation : http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... o_decoding

no avatar
andyroo
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:29 pm

Re: File size limitation on Kolor Eyes Desktop?

by andyroo » Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:29 pm

I did try to change the video plugin. Doesn't make a difference.

generated a few more videos to narrow down where Kolor Eyes fails. Here's what I got so far:
mp4-H264, 2688x1344 29fps ~15000kb/s doesn't play
mp4-H264, 2048x768 29fps ~4000kb/s doesn't play
mp4-H264, 1024x512 29fps ~2000kb/s Plays
mp4-H264, 1024x512 29fps ~1500kb/s Plays

System is Dell T7500 win7x64 w/dual quad core Intel Xeon X5647 2.93Ghz cpus, 192GB RAM, GPU = NVidia GTX 560 Ti + ATI HD 7970

User avatar
lmartin
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 8:04 am

Re: File size limitation on Kolor Eyes Desktop?

by lmartin » Thu Nov 21, 2013 9:39 am

Kolor Eyes can use two different video backends on Windows :
- WMF : it will play only videos that Windows Media Player can play. So on Windows 7 it is limited to 1920*1080. On Windows 8 it can play 4K.
- DirectShow : it will use DirectShow filters to decode videos. So you must have compatible codecs with DirectShow.

Take a look at this post which talk about this problem with DirectShow : viewtopic.php?f=48&t=18033

Are you using AutopanoVideo to build your videos ?


Return to Autopano Video Bug and Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest