Has anyone successfully used mirror up with panoshoot?  

Support on the Panoshoot device
no avatar
shais
Member
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:17 am

Has anyone successfully used mirror up with panoshoot?

by shais » Tue Nov 05, 2013 11:07 am

Hi all!

Sorry for re-posting this (I have this question in the suggestion\bug thread) but I got no answer there. and the client is getting inpatient with me :/

I haven't been able to activate the mirror lock-up feature in panoshoot. I change the setting to ON and save the profile but then it's off again.

I just want to know if anyone here managed to use this feature. I'm new to panogear and panoshoot so I want to make sure that this is not some kind of user error I'm making.

A possible way around might be defining multiple shots, so that the 1st click would raise the mirror and the 2nd would actually shoot. though it will render the XML useless and seems like a pain when shooting bracketed.

Another question regarding the mirror lock-up is does it have a setting for how long to wait between the mirror up and the shoot?

Thank you all,
Shai

no avatar
shais
Member
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:17 am

Re: Has anyone successfully used mirror up with panoshoot?

by shais » Thu Nov 07, 2013 11:06 am

Anyone? plz?
isn't here any panoshoot user that can check if this works for them?
Someone from Panoshoot maybe?

thanks,
Shai

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7858
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Re: Has anyone successfully used mirror up with panoshoot?

by klausesser » Sun Nov 10, 2013 4:49 pm

shais wrote:Anyone? plz?
isn't here any panoshoot user that can check if this works for them?
Someone from Panoshoot maybe?

thanks,
Shai



I´m afraid Panoshoot-users unfortunately are extremely rare here - as well as anywhere i realized over the last months . .
What comes of no big surprise regarding how the manufacturer deals with their issues . . .

best, Klaus

no avatar
shais
Member
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:17 am

Re: Has anyone successfully used mirror up with panoshoot?

by shais » Sun Nov 10, 2013 4:55 pm

Thank you Klaus for letting me know I'm not alone in the dark :|
My problem is that I just recently bought Panogear and got it with Panoshoot only, so I have no other way to control the head other than Panoshoot. I even tried posting a ticket through Panoshoots website, and got no comment.

But still, I can't be the only one!? can I?

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7858
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Re: Has anyone successfully used mirror up with panoshoot?

by klausesser » Sun Nov 10, 2013 8:29 pm

shais wrote:But still, I can't be the only one!? can I?


Guess you´re not. But i have no idea how many units they sold . . ;) :cool:

best, Klaus

no avatar
shais
Member
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:17 am

Re: Has anyone successfully used mirror up with panoshoot?

by shais » Tue Nov 12, 2013 9:49 pm

Bumping this up, now that I have seen that I'm not the only user in the world.
I'd love for someone here to validate or dispute my claim?
I just want to know if this is a general problem or maybe a user error?

Shai

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14159
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Has anyone successfully used mirror up with panoshoot?

by mediavets » Tue Nov 12, 2013 9:59 pm

shais wrote:Bumping this up, now that I have seen that I'm not the only user in the world.
I'd love for someone here to validate or dispute my claim?
I just want to know if this is a general problem or maybe a user error?

Shai


If you want to make the XML file available I'll take a look at it.

no avatar
shais
Member
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:17 am

Re: Has anyone successfully used mirror up with panoshoot?

by shais » Wed Nov 13, 2013 1:30 pm

I'm not sure what can yo see in the XML?
the problem is that the mirror lock up "on" status isn't saved in the camera profile. after I refresh the browser it reverts back to being off.

no avatar
shais
Member
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:17 am

Re: Has anyone successfully used mirror up with panoshoot?

by shais » Sun Nov 17, 2013 4:42 pm

Panoshoot contacted me, and apparently it is a problem with panoshoot. They said that it is being addressed. I'll post if I have any news


Return to Panoshoot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests