Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 5:24 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 3:25 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 11:15 am
Posts: 3
I have PTP 1.8 (and preview 2), and a seperate KRPano licence. I noticed PTP still outputs 1.0.8 version of KRPano. Is it possible/needed to let PTP use the latest version and if so, how?

Thanks,

Henri


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 6:07 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14043
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
henri_smeets wrote:
I have PTP 1.8 (and preview 2), and a seperate KRPano licence. I noticed PTP still outputs 1.0.8 version of KRPano. Is it possible/needed to let PTP use the latest version and if so, how?

Thanks,

Henri


AFAIK PTP 2.0 beta 2 uses latest released version of krpano.

Are you talking about updating PTP 1.8?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 6:18 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 11:15 am
Posts: 3
Hi Mediavets,

Yes I'm talking about updating PTP 1.8, or it's settings, so that it uses the latest version of KRPano. (MacOSX)

I have been looking around in the Library and sources but could not fine where it is located.

I also have the beta but I'm always hesitant of publishing commercial work made with beta software.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 6:22 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14043
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
henri_smeets wrote:
Hi Mediavets,

Yes I'm talking about updating PTP 1.8, or it's settings, so that it uses the latest version of KRPano. (MacOSX)

I have been looking around in the Library and sources but could not fine where it is located.


I've never tried it...but have you tried using the krpano Update tool?:

http://krpano.com/tools/kupdate/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 6:36 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 11:15 am
Posts: 3
Yes, I've tried/used that but generating many panos I wanted to get rid of yet another step in the processing I guess. The tool actually replaces two files, that can also be done manually.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group